Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-05042022-141742
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Rodrigues de Almeida Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Cesar, Luiz Antonio Machado (President)
Coelho, Otavio Rizzi
Fernandes, Paulo Manuel Pego
Gowdak, Luís Henrique Wolff
Title in Portuguese
A utilização de um suporte de mama específico em mulheres submetidas à revascularização do miocárdio: um estudo randomizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Dor
Esternotomia
Infecção da ferida cirúrgica
Qualidade de vida
Revascularização miocárdica
Suporte cirúrgico
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: analisar o uso do suporte de mama na incidência da dor, infecção e qualidade de vida em mulheres após a cirurgia de revascularização do miocárdio. Método: dividiram-se, aleatoriamente, as mulheres em três grupos: grupo A (suporte de mama cirúrgico); grupo B (suporte de mama comum) e grupo C (sem suporte). Observações iniciadas entre o segundo e o sétimo dia pós-operatórios, diariamente, e em 30, 60 e 180 dias. Estatística - análise de variância ou teste não paramétrico de Kruskal-Wallis. Utilizado o SPSS para Windows, com p< 0,005. Resultados: em um total de 190 mulheres, a avaliação da dor não apresentou diferença significativa entre os grupos. Na comparação da qualidade de vida, observou-se diferença significativa no domínio Capacidade Funcional, sendo o grupo A (p<0.005) com melhor capacidade funcional. Foi observado quequanto maior o tamanho do busto maior o tempo de internação e maior a probabilidade de ocorrência de infecção. As pacientes com histórico de acidente vascular cerebral prévio (AVC PR) apresentaram chances 3,8 (IC a 95%: 1,07; 13,70) vezes maior de ocorrência de infecção do que as que não possuíam esse histórico. Conclusão: o uso do suporte cirúrgico não teve impacto na melhora da dor pós-operatória, todavia, foi eficaz no domínio Capacidade Funcional (SF36) entre 30 e 60 dias. Não houve relação do uso do suporte cirúrgico com a taxa de infecção esternal. O tamanho do busto relacionou-se com os aparecimentos de infecção e o tempo de internação, e o uso de qualquer suporte oferece grau de proteção quando a circunferência do busto for maior que 111 cm
Title in English
The use of a specific breast support in women undergoing coronary artery bypass grafting: a randomized study
Keywords in English
Coronary artery bypass grafting
Pain
Quality of life
Sternotomy
Surgical support
Surgical wound infection
Abstract in English
Objective: to analyze the use of breast support on the incidence of pain, infection and quality of life in women after coronary artery bypass grafting. Method: the women were randomly divided into three groups: group A (surgical breast support); group B (ordinary breast support) and group C (no support). Observations started between the second and the seventh postoperative day, daily, and at 30, 60 and 180 days. Statistics - analysis of variance or nonparametric Kruskal-Wallis test. SPSS for Windows was used, with p< 0.005. Results: in a total of 190 women, the evaluation of pain did not present a significant difference between the groups. When comparing quality of life, a significant difference was observed in the Functional Capacity domain, with group A (p<0.005) having the best functional capacity. It was observed that the larger the bust size the longer the hospital stay and the higher the probability of infection occurrence. Patients with a history of previous stroke had a 3.8 (95% CI: 1.07; 13.70) times greater chance of infection than those who did not have this history. Conclusion: the use of surgical support had no impact on postoperative pain improvement, however, it was effective in the Functional Capacity domain (SF36) between 30 and 60 days. There was no relationship between the use of surgical support and the sternal infection rate. Bust size was related to the appearance of infection and length of hospital stay, and the use of any support offers a degree of protection when the bust circumference is greater than 111 cm