Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-02082018-112642
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Regina Pinheiro de Castro Grau
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Aiello, Vera Demarchi (President)
Lopes, Antonio Augusto Barbosa
Binotto, Maria Angélica
Morhy, Samira Saady
Title in Portuguese
Análise ecocardiográfica evolutiva tardia da função ventricular direita no pós-operatório da tetralogia de Fallot: associação com alterações histopatológicas preexistentes do miocádio
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardiopatias/congênito
Criança
Ecocardiograma tridimensional
Fibrose
Função ventricular direita
Tetralogia de Fallot/cirurgia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Previamente, demonstramos que o remodelamento histológico do miocárdio à época da correção da tetralogia de Fallot (TF) influenciou na função do ventrículo direito (VD) no pós-operatório (PO) precoce. O impacto da fibrose miocárdica na função ventricular no PO tardio ainda é desconhecido. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar ecocardiograficamente na mesma coorte de pacientes a função do VD no PO tardio, comparando com dados anteriormente obtidos por ecocardiografia convencional e morfometria miocárdica. Métodos: Estudamos 20 pacientes no PO da TF (tempo de seguimento = 96,6 ± 13,3 meses), 15 homens (75%), idade média no PO tardio (PO2) 128,3 ± 25,7 meses. As velocidades miocárdicas do VD diastólica precoce (e´), tardia (a') e sistólica (S') foram avaliadas pelo Doppler tecidual no pré-operatório, três dias após a cirurgia, entre 30º-90º dia e no PO2. Parâmetros convencionais, como a excursão sistólica do anel da valva tricúspide (TAPSE), variação fracional da área (FAC), volume do átrio direito indexado, pico da velocidade de enchimento diastólico precoce (E) do fluxo transvalvar tricúspide e da deformação miocárdica global e regional, strain longitudinal sistólico (GLS), strain rate sistólico (GLSRs) e o strain no pico do tempo de relaxamento isovolumétrico (GLSTRIV), foram analisados apenas no PO2. Também, nesta fase, realizamos a análise tridimensional da fração de ejeção, e dos volumes diastólico e sistólico finais do VD. Resultados: A velocidade a' diminuiu nas avaliações iniciais e persistiu anormal no PO2 (RM ANOVA p < 0,001). Houve correlação negativa significante entre a velocidade e' no PO2 e a fração de área de fibrose miocárdica (FIBR) (p = 0,02; r = -0,54), e correlação positiva entre FIBR e a relação E/e' (p= 0,0002; r= 0,787). No PO2, o TAPSE (1,50 ± 0,19cm) foi reduzido e FAC normal (47,51± 7,56%). O valor do GLS global foi 18,48 ± 2,97%, com Z score < -2 em 16 pacientes e diferiu regionalmente no segmento médio do septo (Z score < -2 em 5 pacientes) e no segmento médio da parede lateral (Z score < -2 em 1 paciente). Houve correlação negativa entre FIBR e GLS no segmento médio septal (p = 0,0376; r = -0,493), entretanto sem influência no GLS global. No PO2, a insuficiência pulmonar residual foi moderada ou acentuada em 15 pac (75%), sem diferença quanto à FIBR miocárdica em relação ao grau leve (p = 0,58). Estavam aumentados os volumes indexados: diastólico final médio (89,5 ± 34,3ml/m²; Z score > 2DP em 12 pacientes) e sistólico (40,6 ± 9,1ml/m²; Z score > 2DP em 14 pacientes). A fração de ejeção média foi normal 51,8 ± 6,9% e não houve correlação com a FIBR. Conclusões: A avaliação ecocardiográfica tardia identificou alterações evolutivas e adaptativas das funções sistólica e diastólica do VD, com função sistólica preservada e função diastólica anormal e associada ao grau de FIBR avaliado em amostras operatórias; o estudo da deformação miocárdica revelou alterações globais e regionais, possivelmente relacionadas à arquitetura do miocárdio nessa malformação e às adaptações decorrentes da interposição de retalhos e suturas cirúrgicas; a avaliação pelo modo tridimensional correlacionou-se positivamente com as medidas obtidas no modo bidimensional; a insuficiência pulmonar foi lesão residual altamente prevalente
Title in English
Late evolutive echocardiographic analysis of the right ventricular function in the postoperative of tetralogy of Fallot: association with preexistent histopathological changes in the myocardium
Keywords in English
Child
Echocardiography three-dimensional
Fibrosis
Heart diseases/congenital
Tetralogy of Fallot/surgery
Ventricular function right
Abstract in English
Introduction: We have previously demonstrated that the myocardial remodeling at the time of corrective surgery in tetralogy of Fallot (TF) patients influenced the right ventricular (RV) function in the early post-operative period (PO). The impact of myocardial fibrosis in late follow up (LFU) has not been investigated so far. Our objective was to analyze in the same cohort of patients in LFU, the RV function, comparing the obtained results with echocardiographic data from the early PO and with myocardial morphometry. Methods: 20 patients in the late FLU of TF correction were studied (time of follow up = 96.6 ± 13.3 months), 15 men (75%), mean age at LFU 128.3 ± 25.7months. The early (e') and late (a') diastolic and the systolic (S') myocardial velocities were evaluated through tissue Doppler in the pre-operative period, three days after surgery, between the 30o-90o days and in LFU. We analyzed conventional echocardiographic parameters like the tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion (TAPSE), the fractional area change (FAC), the indexed right atrial volume, the peak early diastolic filling velocity (E) and of myocardial deformation: global longitudinal strain (GLS), global longitudinal systolic strain rate (GLSRs) and global longitudinal strain at the peak of the isovolumetric relaxation time (GLSTRIV) in the LFU. Also in LFU we analyzed by tridimensional echocardiography the ejection fraction and the final RV diastolic and systolic volumes. Results: The a' velocity decreased in the initial evaluations and persisted abnormal in LFU (RM ANOVA, p < 0.001). There was a significant and negative correlation between e' in LFU and the area fraction of myocardial fibrosis (FIBR) (p = 0.02; r = -0.54) and a positive correlation between FIBR and E/e' ratio (p = 0.0002; r = 0.787). In the LFU TAPSE decreased (1.50 ± 0,19cm) and FAC was normal (47.51 ± 7.56%). The GLS value was 18.48 ± 2.97%, with Z score <- 2 SD in 16 patients, and was significantly different in the mid ventricular septum (Z score <- 2 in 5 patients) and in the mid segment of the lateral wall (Z score < -2 in 1 patient). There was a negative correlation between FIBR and GLS in the mid ventricular segment of the septum (p = 0.0376; r = -0.493), however without influence in GLS. In LFU pulmonary regurgitation was considered moderate or severe in 15 patients (75%), with no difference relative to the group with mild regurgitation regarding FIBR (p = 0.58). The final indexed RV volumes were increased: diastolic (89.5 ± 34.3ml/m2; Z score > 2SD in 12 patients) and systolic (40.6 ± 9.1ml/m2; Z score > 2SD in 14 patients). The mean RV ejection fraction was normal (51.8 ± 6.9%), and did not correlate with FIBR. Conclusions: The LFU echocardiographic evaluation identified evolutive and adaptative alterations in RV function, with preserved systolic and abnormal diastolic function, associated with the degree of FIBR assessed in myocardial samples; the study of myocardial deformation indexes revealed regional and global alterations, possibly related to the abnormal myocardial architecture specific for the cardiac malformation and/or to post-surgical adaptation to patches and sutures; the tridimensional echocardiography data correlated positively with those obtained through bidimensional echo; pulmonary regurgitation was a highly prevalent residual lesion