Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2020.tde-30092020-173142
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Maria Machado Zamat
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Galian, Claudia Valentina Assumpção (President)
Corti, Ana Paula de Oliveira
Tarabola, Felipe de Souza
Title in Portuguese
A escola em disputa na reforma do Ensino Médio (Lei nº 13.415/2017): de que falam os estudantes e o MEC?
Keywords in Portuguese
Função da escola
Lei 13.415/2017
Reforma do ensino médio
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa de mestrado desenvolvida junto à área de Formação, Currículo e Práticas Pedagógicas do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade de São Paulo assumiu o objetivo de discutir as aproximações e afastamentos entre duas perspectivas sobre a escola e sua função: a do Ministério da Educação (MEC) e a dos estudantes de uma escola pública de Ensino Médio. Além disso, discute quais seriam os possíveis impactos da sintonia ou do descompasso entre tais perspectivas para a formação escolar dos estudantes. Para tal investigação, optou-se pela análise documental, de caráter discursivo, tendo como foco a mais recente reforma do Ensino Médio Lei 13.415/2017 (BRASIL, 2017a) , junto de um conjunto de propagandas institucionais, veiculadas em rede televisiva nacional, elaboradas pelo MEC. Por outro lado, para investigar a perspectiva dos estudantes, optou-se pelo trabalho com um grupo focal como procedimento metodológico. Dentre os resultados obtidos, é possível destacar que as propagandas não contêm informações relevantes sobre a reforma para os estudantes, além de serem pouco persuasivas acerca das vantagens que ela traria para a sua formação. Como impactos potenciais desse descompasso entre as perspectivas, pode-se enfatizar o esvaziamento do conhecimento e a manutenção de injustiças, tanto pela provável falta de condições para o exercício de uma suposta liberdade de escolha, propagandeada como um dos benefícios da reforma, quanto pela negação do acesso ao pensamento sistematizado nos campos disciplinares.
Title in English
The school in dispute in the reform of the High School (Law no 13.415 / 2017): what are the students and the MEC talking about?
Keywords in English
High school reform
Law 13.415/2017
School function
Abstract in English
The present research assumed the objective of discussing the relation between the perspectives on the school and its function according to the Ministry of Education (MEC) and the students of a public high school. Besides that, it discusses what are the possible impacts of consonance or dissonance between such perspectives for students' school education. For this investigation, we opted for a discursive analysis of the documents, focusing on the most recent High Schools Reform Law 13.415/2017 (BRASIL, 2017a) , with a set of institutional advertisements, broadcast on national television network, by MEC. On the other hand, in order to investigate the students' perspective, it was decided to work with a focus group as a methodological procedure. Among the results, it is possible to highlight that the advertisements do not contain relevant information about this reform for students, besides being poorly persuasive about the advantages that it would bring to their formation. As potential impacts of this divergence between perspectives, it can be emphasized the emptying of knowledge and maintenance of injustices, both due to the probable lack of conditions for the exercise of a supposed freedom of choice - propagated as one of the benefits of the reform - and by the denial of access to systematized knowledge in the various disciplinary fields.