Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2024.tde-20052024-141702
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Maria Bortone Fermi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Dislane Zerbinatti (President)
Buss-Simão, Márcia
Nakayama, Bárbara Cristina Moreira Sicardi
Pinazza, Monica Appezzato
Tebet, Gabriela Guarnieri de Campos
Title in Portuguese
O lugar da reflexão acerca de bebês e crianças bem pequenas na creche: um diálogo com a trajetória e as perspectivas das pesquisas acadêmicas brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Creche
Estado da arte
Produção científica
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisou-se, nesta investigação, a trajetória da produção acadêmica sobre a creche no campo educacional. Trata-se de um estudo do tipo Estado da Arte sobre teses, dissertações, artigos e trabalhos apresentados nas Reuniões Nacionais da Associação Nacional de Pós-Graduação e Pesquisa em Educação (ANPEd) e do Congresso Paulista de Educação Infantil (Copedi). Este estudo partiu da hipótese de que, com o aumento da produção acadêmico-científica sobre a creche, houve uma crescente veiculação de saberes, resultando em maior visibilidade dessa etapa da educação infantil no campo dos estudos educacionais. Dessa forma, o objetivo desta investigação foi analisar a trajetória da produção de conhecimentos acadêmicos sobre a creche no Brasil e compreender o movimento dessa produção, identificando permanências, regularidades e rupturas. Para fazer o levantamento das produções acadêmicas, recorreu-se aos bancos de dados disponibilizados em plataformas digitais como: Catálogo de Teses e Dissertações da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (Capes), Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertações do Instituto Brasileiro de Ciências e Tecnologia (BDTD), Portal de Periódicos da Capes, Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), base de dados das Reuniões Científicas e Anais da ANPEd e arquivos digitais dos Anais do Copedi. Os principais pressupostos teóricos utilizados durante a pesquisa foram: Bourdieu (1983, 1996) ao apresentar a teoria dos campos; Chartier (1990, 1991) e seu conceito de apropriação em relação a textos e autores. Quanto aos modos de produzir Estados da Arte, buscou-se sustentação em Buss-Simão, Rocha e Gonçalves (2015); Catani (1996); Galvão, Moraes, Gondra e Biccas (2008); Ferreira (2002); Rocha (1998); Romanowski e Ens (2006); Silva (2014), e Strenzel (2000); Marisol Vieira Melo (2006). A busca e o mapeamento das produções foram realizados a partir dos seguintes procedimentos: definição das palavras-chave; definição dos bancos de dados digitais para o levantamento das produções acadêmicas; estabelecimento de critérios para a seleção do corpus desta investigação. As produções científicas foram selecionadas a partir da leitura dos resumos e organizadas em planilhas. A partir dessas planilhas, foi possível explorar diversos aspectos do corpus que contribuíram para caracterizar a trajetória da produção acadêmica. Durante o processo de investigação, foram criadas categorias de análise como: montante das publicações; distribuição geográfica da produção e das instituições de pesquisa; modos de produção das pesquisas; referencial teórico (principais autores e teorias) e áreas temáticas. Ao final da investigação, foi possível perceber que devido ao engajamento das pesquisadoras e pesquisadores com os diversos aspectos relacionados à creche e, em razão do alcance das discussões, os conhecimentos acadêmicos-científicos ganharam espaço no campo dos estudos educacionais. Ainda, foi possível identificar que as lutas e debates sobre a creche impulsionaram as conquistas no que se refere à qualidade do atendimento. Pode-se concluir que as pesquisas abordam principalmente temas relacionados à qualidade do atendimento, à formação profissional, ao direito e defesa da educação de crianças de 0 a 3 anos. Porém, alguns temas foram pouco pesquisados. São eles: questões relativas aos bebês especificamente, transição da família para a creche e da creche para a pré-escola, relações étnico raciais e de gênero, movimentos sociais em favor da creche e currículo.
Title in English
The place of reflection on the education of Babies and very young Children in Daycare: a dialog with the trajectory and perspectives of brazilian academic research
Keywords in English
Daycare
Scientific production
State of the art
Abstract in English
This research analyzed the trajectory of academic production on daycare in the educational field. It is a state-of-the-art study of theses, dissertations, articles and papers presented at the National Meetings of the National Association of Graduate Studies and Research in Education (ANPEd) and the São Paulo Congress of Early Childhood Education (Copedi). This study was based on the hypothesis that with the increase in academic-scientific production on daycare there was an increasing dissemination of knowledge, resulting in greater visibility of this stage of early childhood education in the field of educational studies. Thus, the aim of this research was to analyze the trajectory of the production of academic knowledge on daycare in Brazil and to understand the movement of this production, identifying permanence, regularities and ruptures. In order to survey academic productions, we used databases available on digital platforms such as: the Catalogue of Theses and Dissertations of the Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel (Capes), the Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations of the Brazilian Institute of Science and Technology (BDTD), the Capes Periodicals Portal, the Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), the database of Scientific Meetings and Proceedings of ANPEd and the digital archives of the Proceedings of Copedi. The main theoretical assumptions used during the research were: Bourdieu (1983, 1996) when presenting the theory of fields. Chartier (1990, 1991) and his concept of appropriation in relation to texts and authors. In relation to the ways of producing States of the Art, support was sought from Buss-Simão, Rocha and Gonçalves (2015); Catani (1996); Galvão, Moraes, Gondra and Biccas (2008); Ferreira (2002); Rocha (1998); Romanowski and Ens (2006); Silva (2014), and Strenzel (2000); Marisol Vieira Melo (2006). The search and mapping of productions was carried out using the following procedures: definition of descriptors; definition of digital databases for the survey of academic productions; establishment of criteria for the selection of the corpus of this investigation. The scientific productions were selected by reading the abstracts and organized in spreadsheets. From these spreadsheets it was possible to explore several aspects of the corpus that helped to characterize the trajectory of academic production. During the research process, categories of analysis were created such as: amount of publications; geographical distribution of production and research institutions; modes of research production; theoretical framework (main authors and theories) and thematic areas. At the end of the investigation, it was possible to realize that due to the engagement of the researchers with the various aspects related to daycare and, due to the scope of the discussions, academic-scientific knowledge gained space in the field of educational studies. Furthermore, it was possible to identify that the struggles and debates about daycare boosted the achievements regarding the quality of care. It can be concluded that the research mainly addresses issues related to the quality of care, professional training, the right to and defense of education for children aged 0 to 3. However, some topics have been little researched. These are: issues relating specifically to babies, the transition from the family to nursery school and from nursery school to pre-school, ethnic, racial and gender relations, social movements in favor of nursery school and the curriculum.