Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2023.tde-06092023-101054
Document
Author
Full name
Kassiano Cesar de Souza Baptista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Galian, Claudia Valentina Assumpção (President)
Corti, Ana Paula de Oliveira
Silva, Roberto Rafael Dias da
Title in Portuguese
O Ensino Médio paulista entre 2007 e 2020: marcas da noção de competências
Keywords in Portuguese
Competências
Conhecimentos
Currículo
Ensino Médio
Estado de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação investiga a noção de competências nos documentos curriculares da Secretaria da Educação do estado de São Paulo para o Ensino Médio, entre 2007 e 2020. A pergunta-problema foi: Em quais concepções de competências se sustentam os dois documentos curriculares oficiais da Secretaria da Educação do estado de São Paulo, no período delimitado? A escolha ocorre porque a elaboração dos documentos curriculares (Currículo Oficial do Estado de São Paulo e Currículo Paulista), se deu com a implementação de políticas curriculares para toda a rede de ensino público paulista, a partir de 2007; o limite final do recorte se deve, portanto, a 2020. Os objetivos foram: 1. Identificar o(s) uso(s) da noção de competências nos documentos curriculares, discutindo os significados dessas escolhas curriculares para a formação dos estudantes e para o acesso, por parte destes, aos conhecimentos escolares; 2. Comparar as abordagens adotadas para a noção de competências, reconhecendo continuidades, mudanças e aprofundamentos, discutindo-as à luz dos contextos político, econômico e social mais geral da história recente do Brasil e de São Paulo, que a abarca e a amplia; 3. Articular a análise comparativa das duas fontes documentais com aquilo que a produção acadêmica vem pesquisando sobre o tema, ressaltando os pontos de aproximação e possíveis lacunas nos debates desenvolvidos acerca das competências no campo do currículo. O aporte teórico baseou-se em dois campos de pesquisa: os estudos sobre o currículo, basicamente as contribuições de Gimeno Sacristán e Michael Young; e os estudos acerca da noção de competências em suas distintas perspectivas. Como suporte metodológico, fez-se uso das contribuições na abordagem do objeto de estudo dos seguintes autores: Bardin, no que se referiu à análise documental e de conteúdo; Bourdieu e Azanha, no desenvolvimento da comparação entre dois documentos curriculares de tempos históricos diferentes. Verificou-se como continuidades nas fontes documentais analisadas, a centralidade que a noção de competências assume como organizadora do currículo, o enfoque nas aprendizagens para a vida e no estabelecimento de relação com o que se afirma no Relatório Jacques Delors. Como aprofundamentos, percebeu-se uma grande ênfase, no Currículo Paulista, no Protagonismo Juvenil e na construção de Projeto de Vida pelos estudantes, uma troca de menções aos Conhecimentos disciplinares para Objetos de Conhecimento e uma valorização das competências socioemocionais como balizadoras do currículo. Identificou-se, no documento atual, a ênfase no desenvolvimento dessas competências nos jovens, algo que não aparecia explicitamente no referencial curricular anterior.
Title in English
High School in São Paulo between 2007 and 2020: marks of the notion of competences
Keywords in English
Competences
Curriculum
High School
Knowledges
State of São Paulo
Abstract in English
This dissertation investigates the notion of competences in the curriculum documents of the Secretary of Education of the state of São Paulo for High School, between 2007 and 2020. The problem-question was: In what conceptions of competences are the two official curricular documents of the Secretary of Education of the state of São Paulo based, in the delimited period? The choice occurs because the elaboration of the curricular documents (Official Curriculum of the State of São Paulo and Currículo Paulista) took place with the implementation of curricular policies for the entire public education network of São Paulo, from 2007; the final cut-off limit is therefore due to 2020. The objectives were: 1. To identify the use(s) of the notion of competences in curricular documents, discussing the meanings of these curricular choices for the formation of students and for their access to school knowledge; 2. Compare the approaches adopted for the notion of competences, recognizing continuities, changes and deepening, discussing them in the light of the more general political, economic and social contexts of the recent history of Brazil and São Paulo, which encompasses and extends it; 3. Articulate the comparative analysis of the two documentary sources with what academic production has been researching on the subject, highlighting the points of approximation and possible gaps in the debates developed about competences in the curriculum field. The theoretical contribution was based on two fields of research: studies on the curriculum, basically the contributions of Gimeno Sacristán and Michael Young; and studies about the notion of competences in their different perspectives. As a methodological support, contributions were made in approaching the object of study of the following authors: Bardin, with regard to document and content analysis; Bourdieu and Azanha, in the development of the comparison between two curricular documents from different historical times. It was verified as continuities in the documentary sources analyzed, the centrality that the notion of competences assumes as an organizer of the curriculum, the focus on learning for life and the establishment of a relationship with what is stated in the Jacques Delors Report. As deepenings, a great emphasis was noticed, in the São Paulo Curriculum, on Youth Protagonism and on the construction of Life Projects, an exchange of mentions from Disciplinary Knowledge to Objects of Knowledge and an appreciation of socio-emotional competences as benchmarks of the curriculum. Thus, as a deepening, it was identified, in the current document, the emphasis on the development of these competences in young people, something that did not appear explicitly in the previous curricular reference.