Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2021.tde-18012022-162703
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Maria Flávia Batista Lima
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2021
Directeur
Jury
Barreyro, Gladys Beatriz (Président)
Marques, Amanda Cristina Teagno Lopes
Otranto, Celia Regina
Sessa, Patricia da Silva
Silva, Assis Leão da
Titre en portugais
A política de licenciaturas na rede federal de educação profissional no período 2009-2019: uma análise da expansão no interior paulista
Mots-clés en portugais
Formação de professores
Instituto Federal de São Paulo
Institutos federais
Licenciaturas
Política educacional
Resumé en portugais
A presente tese aborda a política de expansão de licenciaturas na rede federal de educação profissional e tecnológica, após a criação dos Institutos Federais e a inclusão da obrigatoriedade da oferta de formação de professores pela Lei nº 11.892/2008. A abertura de várias licenciaturas em campi distintos do Instituto Federal de São Paulo (IFSP), no período 2009-2019, motivou a investigação sobre o processo de implantação desses cursos, durante a interiorização da instituição. Nesse cenário, foram examinadas as formas de regulação que favoreceram o estabelecimento de tal política em uma instituição que não tinha como tradição oferecer cursos destinados à formação docente. A pesquisa envolveu procedimentos metodológicos quantitativos e qualitativos. A primeira etapa do trabalho compreendeu a análise de legislação, documentos governamentais e dados estatísticos do Censo da Educação Superior do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (Inep). A segunda fase abrangeu o trabalho de campo e a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores que participaram da elaboração da proposta em âmbito governamental e com profissionais de alguns campi do IFSP. O referencial teórico de análise teve enfoque no processo de multirregulação das políticas educacionais proposto por Barroso (2005, 2006, 2013, 2018), com base nos níveis de regulação nacional e de microrregulação local. Nesse sentido, foram analisados os processos de ajustamento da política, a partir dos principais aspectos da dinâmica e da participação dos atores envolvidos na tomada de decisões relacionadas ao desenvolvimento de licenciaturas, com foco nos percursos que envolveu a expansão da formação de professores no IFSP. Verificou-se que esses cursos foram criados devido à obrigatoriedade estabelecida em legislação nacional e à carência de professores, particularmente na área de Ciências Exatas. O IFSP revelou-se um caso de adesão mais tardia à política nacional na criação de licenciaturas e na retomada dos cursos de nível médio técnico integrado, em relação à maioria da rede federal. Entretanto, alguns aspectos contribuíram para o avanço dos cursos, tais como: o aumento do número de novos professores licenciados contratados e o interesse dos profissionais por uma carreira em nível superior, entre outros mecanismos estabelecidos pelo Ministério da Educação via assinatura do Termo de Acordo e Metas (TAM) e a mudança do peso do custo-aluno das licenciaturas pelo Conselho Nacional das Instituições da Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica (Conif). Os resultados indicam que a abertura de licenciaturas significou a ampliação da educação superior pública, que colaborou com a formação de professores, em especial, nas áreas de Física, Matemática e Química. Enfim, revelou-se o papel estratégico do modelo de IF para assegurar a formação de professores em cursos gratuitos, considerando a localização privilegiada dos campi no interior de São Paulo e em outras regiões distantes das capitais brasileiras. Identificou-se corpo docente titulado em nível de mestrado e doutorado, infraestrutura com laboratórios, iniciativas de pesquisa e extensão que favorecem a realização de licenciaturas com padrão de qualidade referenciada. O conjunto dos IFs oferece sobretudo cursos presenciais, na conjuntura preocupante de transferência crescente de licenciaturas do ensino presencial para o formato a distância como se observou predominantemente nas IES privadas.
Titre en anglais
The policy of teacher licensure degree courses in the federal vocational education system from 2009 to 2019: an analysis of the expansion into São Paulo's inland region
Mots-clés en anglais
Educational policy
Federal Institute of São Paulo
Federal institutes
Teacher education
Teacher licensure courses
Resumé en anglais
This thesis addresses the policy of expansion of teacher licensure degree courses in the federal vocational and technological education system after the creation of the Federal Institutes, which are to offer teacher education courses, as provided by Law No. 11,892/2008. The creation of various teacher licensure courses in different campuses of the Federal Institute of São Paulo (IFSP) in the 2009-2019 period motivated this investigation about the process of implementation of these courses while the institution expanded into São Paulos inland region. In this context, the study examines the forms of regulation that promoted the establishment of such policy at an institution with no tradition in offering teacher education courses. The study involved both quantitative and qualitative procedures. Its first stage consisted of the analysis of legislation, governmental documents and statistical data from the Higher Education Center at the National Institute for Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira (Inep). The second stage comprised field work and semi-structured interviews with government managers who participated in the design of the Law, and with personnel at some of IFSPs campuses. The theoretical framework of the analysis focused on the process of multi-regulation of educational policies proposed by Barroso (2005, 2006, 2013, 2018), based on regulation at the national level and on micro-regulation at the local level. Thus, the policys adjustment processes were analyzed based on the main aspects related to their dynamic and to the participation of those involved in decision making concerning the development of the teacher licensure courses, with focus on the paths taken by the expansion of teacher education at IFSP. It was found that these courses were created due to national legislation which so mandated and to a shortage of teachers, particularly of exact sciences. IFSP was a case of rather late compliance with the national policy regarding the creation of teacher licensure courses and the restructuring of vocational education, compared to most institutions in the federal education system. However, some aspects contributed to the expansion of the courses, such as: the increase in the number of newly hired licensed teachers and the interest of teachers in pursuing a college degree career, among other mechanisms established by the Ministry of Education by means of the Statement of Agreement and Goals (TAM), in addition to the change in student-related expenses for teacher licensure courses a change that was made by the National Council for the Federal Network of Vocational, Scientific and Technological Education Institutions (Conif). Results indicate that the opening of teacher licensure courses meant the expansion of public higher education, which contributed to training teachers, particularly of Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry. In sum, the model of Federal Institutes was found to play a strategic role in ensuring teacher education in free courses, considering the favorable location of the campuses in São Paulos inland region and in other regions far from Brazils state capitals. The study identified faculty members with masters and doctoral qualifications, infrastructure with laboratories, research and outreach initiatives that provide licensure students with high quality training. The set of Federal Institutes offers mainly in-person courses, in the worrisome conjuncture of increasing transfer of teacher licensure courses from in-person to distance learning, as observed predominantly in private higher education institutions.