Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2020.tde-29092020-111809
Document
Author
Full name
Filipe Rodrigues dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Neide Luzia de (President)
Gomes, Carlos Magno Santos
Sarteschi, Rosangela
Title in Portuguese
O controle da recepção de obras literárias na escola: o caso de Monteiro Lobato
Keywords in Portuguese
Caçadas de Pedrinho
Ensino de literatura
Leitura literária
Monteiro Lobato
Recepção estética
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo tratar da recepção de obras literárias no contexto escolar considerando problemáticas sociais e teóricas que dizem respeito ao ensino de literatura e ao trabalho do professor. A partir da polêmica iniciada em 2010 sobre a obra do escritor Monteiro Lobato e da análise do livro Caçadas de Pedrinho, acusado de propagar o racismo, objetivou-se analisar as formas de abordar a polarização política e interpretação dos escritos do autor. Com a retomada de sua fortuna crítica e da relação entre a cultura nacional e as questões étnico-raciais que permeiam a polêmica sobre a obra do autor e afetam o trabalho docente, foram consideradas as tensões acerca das leituras da obra de Lobato e de sua figura no cenário nacional, numa perspectiva teórica sobre leitura, recepção da literatura e polissemia (ISER, 1978; BARTHES, 2005) assim como o a ressignificação do ensino de literatura no contexto escolar (REZENDE, 2013; LANGLADE, 2013).
Title in English
School and the reception of literary texts: the case of Monteiro Lobato.
Keywords in English
Caçadas de Pedrinho
Monteiro Lobato
Reception theory
Teaching of literature
Abstract in English
This research aimed at analyzing the reception of literary works in the schools context, considering social and theoretical problems that concern the teaching of literature and the teachers role. The research considered the polemics on the work of the Brazilian writer Monteiro Lobato, in which the book Caçadas de Pedrinho was pointed as racist and accused of spreading racism. Based on the controversy that began in 2010, the political polarization and interpretation of the author's writings, we analyzed how the relationship between Brazilian national culture and the ethnic-racial issues that permeate the controversy over the author's writings affect the contemporary reception of his work and its role in school. From the perspective of reception theory and polysemy (ISER, 1978; BARTHES, 2005) we addressed the teaching of literature and its reception (REZENDE, 2013; LANGLADE, 2013).