Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2023.tde-17052023-111606
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Blasio Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Duboc, Ana Paula Martinez (President)
Freitas, Carla Conti de
Furlam, Claudia Jotto Kawachi
Mór, Walkyria Maria Monte
Rodrigues, Livia de Araujo Donnini
Title in Portuguese
Tell me what it takes: um estudo sobre ensinar inglês com crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoetnografia
Crianças
Ensino de inglês
Formação de professores
Abstract in Portuguese
O ensino de inglês para crianças está presente na Rede Municipal de Ensino de São Paulo desde 2012. Sua implantação dialogou com um movimento maior em que escolas de idiomas e de ensino bilíngue já vinham atendendo a este público. Contudo, a inserção do ensino de inglês nos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental foi marcada por certa ausência inicial de marcos reguladores e por inúmeros desafios para os docentes da Rede, que como eu, passaram repentinamente a atuar junto a este grupo de estudantes. Sendo assim, diante dos novos cenários instaurados para a prática docente dos professores de inglês da Rede Municipal de São Paulo após a implantação de 2012, este estudo pretende investigar que conhecimentos e práticas foram por mim mobilizados e/ou (des)(re)construídos durante minha trajetória como professora de inglês de crianças de maneira a me permitir uma atuação comprometida. Para fazê-lo, ancorome em referenciais teóricos sobre diversos aspectos dos saberes docentes com ênfase nas noções: de língua e linguagem, com contribuições da Linguística Aplicada Crítica e da Sociolinguística contemporânea (KUMARAVADIVELU, 2006b; PENNYCOOK, 2016; CANAGARAJAH, 2018a; 2018b, para citar alguns); das infâncias, seus sujeitos e suas culturas (SARMENTO; PINTO, 1997; ABRAMOWICZ; MORUZZI, 2010; OLIVEIRA; TEBET, 2010); do ensino-aprendizagem de línguas, com destaque para o ensino de línguas para crianças (ROCHA, 2006; 2007; MOON, 2001, CAMERON 2001; 2003) e da formação de professores (BRITZMAN, 1996; FREEMAN; JOHNSON, 1998; GOODWIN, 2010, WHITE et al, 2021; para citar alguns). No que se refere a metodologia, optei pela autoetnografia (ELLIS; ADAMS; BOCHNER, 2011; ADAMS; JONES; ELLIS, 2015), tendo-se em vista o desejo de estabelecer relações entre a experiência de me tornar professora de inglês de crianças e a literatura científica pertinente por meio do resgate de episódios pessoais advindos das experiências como professora e pesquisadora, observações de campo, produções dos estudantes e conversas informais com professoras parceiras. Concluo que o processo de se tornar professora de inglês para crianças possui um caráter processual e contingente, devendo-se levar em conta as biografias dos sujeitos, seus contextos e suas relações. Neste sentido, defendo, nesse estudo, a ideia de pensar uma formação de professores de inglês com crianças, cujos repertórios linguísticos e culturais, necessidades e desejos desses sujeitos da infância sejam considerados em uma relação pedagógica pautada pela dialogicidade e pela escuta atenta.
Title in English
Tell me what it takes: a study of teaching english to children
Keywords in English
Autoethnography
Children
English teaching
Teacher training
Abstract in English
English teaching for children has been a reality at the Municipal Educational Department of São Paulo since 2012. The implementation in public schools of English teaching for children responded to a larger movement of a growing number of language and bilingual schools. Nevertheless, this implementation in the early years of elementary schools was marked by the absence of regulatory frameworks and numerous challenges for teachers, like me, who suddenly began to work with this group of students. Therefore, in view of the new scenarios established for the English teaching practice in the city of São Paulo after the 2012 implementation, this study intends to investigate the practices and the knowledge propelled and/or constructed by me during my teacher career while working with children. In order to do so, I rely on theoretical framework based on teaching knowledge, with emphasis on: language, with contributions from Critical Applied Linguistics and contemporary Sociolinguistics (KUMARAVADIVELU, 2006b; PENNYCOOK, 2016; CANAGARAJAH, 2018a; 2018b, to name a few); childhood, children and their cultures (SARMENTO; PINTO, 1997; ABRAMOWICZ; MORUZZI, 2010; OLIVEIRA; TEBET, 2010); language learning, with emphasis on language teaching for children (ROCHA, 2006; 2007; MOON, 2001, CAMERON 2001; 2003) and teacher education (BRITZMAN, 1996; FREEMAN; JOHSON, 1998; GOODWIN, 2010, WHITE et al, 2021, and more). With regard to methodology, I chose the autoethnographic approach (ELLIS; ADAMS; BOCHNER, 2011; ADAMS; JONES; ELLIS, 2015), aiming at establishing relations between the scientific literature and the process of becoming an English teacher who teaches children. To do so, I used various data generation tools, such as: personal episodes from my teaching and researcher experiences at elementary schools, field observations, students productions and informal conversations with working partners. I conclude teacher education process must be taken in terms of biographies, contexts and relationships established with all elements present in the classroom. On this regard, I argue that it is more pertinent to think in terms of teacher education an English teacher with children, since working with children implies taking into account repertoires, needs and desires. Therefore, all pedagogical relations in classroom must be guided by dialogicity and attentive listening, so as to build a complex pedagogy of feelings.