Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2022.tde-01122022-104914
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Guerra Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Gabriela Rodella de (President)
Annibal, Sérgio Fabiano
Dias, Ana Crelia Penha
Title in Portuguese
Literatura no Ensino Fundamental II: representações de professoras do PROFLETRAS - USP
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de literatura
Formação
Leitura
PROFLETRAS
Representações
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo investigar se a professora de português do ensino fundamental II também reconhece-se como professora de literatura, a partir de suas representações de literatura e ensino de literatura, bem como identificar se essas representações são incorporadas nas práticas de leitura em sala de aula. Para tanto, optou-se por uma pesquisa de caráter exploratório realizada com sete professoras matriculadas no PROFLETRAS-USP entre 2018 e 2020. A coleta de dados articulou questionários e entrevistas, via plataforma on-line. A análise de dados evidencia que 1. as professoras são leitoras de literatura, comprometidas com a formação leitora de seus/suas alunos/as; 2. suas representações de literatura e ensino de literatura foram ampliadas com o embasamento téorico, as discussões e a troca de experiências entre as colegas, promovidas pelo mestrado profissional; 3. as representações de literatura afetam as representações de ensino de literatura; 4. essas representações são colocadas em ação nas práticas que as professoras desenvolvem em sala de aula. Quanto ao mestrado profissional, é possível afirmar que o PROFLETRAS- USP foi um marco nas trajetórias pessoal e profissional das sete participantes. A partir dos dados coletados constata-se que todas desejaram voltar a estudar por iniciativa pessoal. Três professoras relataram dificuldade de acesso ao mestrado acadêmico, por isso, consideram o exame nacional de acesso ao PROFLETRAS mais democrático para o/a docente da rede pública. As participantes destacaram três consequências positivas dessa pós-graduação: 1. a transposição didática, isto é, a passagem do conteúdo científico para o conteúdo escolar; 2. a reflexão sobre a prática; e 3. confiança e segurança para assumir-se como professora e para elaborar seus próprios conteúdos pedagógicos. A pesquisa traz à luz conceitos das representações sociais (MOSCOVICI, JOVCHELOVITCH), dos saberes docentes (TARDIF), da entrevista como método científico (KAUFMANN, BOURDIEU), das pesquisas sobre ensino de literatura e leitura literária (COLOMER, MUNITA, PETIT, ROSENBLATT, ROUXEL), dos estudos literários (CANDIDO, ISER), entre outros.
Title in English
Literature in middle school: representations by PROFLETRAS-USPs teachers
Keywords in English
Education
PROFLETRAS
Reading
Representations
Teaching of literature
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to investigate whether a middle school Portuguese teacher also recognizes herself as a literature teacher through analysis of their representations of literature and of the teaching of literature, as well as to identify whether these representations are incorporated in the practice of reading in the classroom. For that purpose, it was opted to conduct exploratory research with seven teachers enrolled in the PROFLETRAS-USP program between 2018 and 2020. Data gathering consisted of questionnaires and interviews conducted through an online platform. Analysis of said data shows that: 1. the teachers are readers of literature and are committed to the development of their students as readers; 2. their representations of literature and of its teaching were amplified by both theoretical foundations and the discussions and sharing of experiences with colleagues as part of the Masters program; 3. representations of literature affect the representation of the teaching of literature; 4. these representations are put into practice through the activities that teachers develop in the classroom. Regarding the professional Master's program, it can be stated that PROFLETRAS-USP was a significant milestone in the personal and professional journeys of all seven participants. The data revealed a genuine desire to pursue an education in all of the participants. Three of the teachers reported having difficulty in entering the academic Masters program and for that reason, they consider the entrance exam for PROFLETRAS a more democratic option for public school teachers. The participants highlighted three positive consequences of this post-graduate program: 1. the didactic transposition, or in other words, the transformation of scientific content into classroom content; 2. the opportunity to reflect on the practice of teaching; and 3. increased confidence and security in inhabiting the role of teachers and in developing their own lesson plans. This research brings to light concepts of social representation (MOSCOVICI, JOVCHELOVITCH), teaching knowledge (TARDIF), interviews as part of the scientific method (KAUFMANN, BOURDIEU), research on the teaching of literature and literary reading (COLOMER, MUNITA, PETIT, ROSENBLATT, ROUXEL), literary studies (CANDIDO, ISER), among others.