Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2020.tde-30092020-184449
Document
Author
Full name
Júlia Audi Feigenblatt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Gobbi, Marcia Aparecida (President)
Gouvea, Maria Cristina Soares
Seixas, Renato Braz Oliveira de
Title in Portuguese
Entre São Paulo e Bolívia: a vida na cidade narrada pelas crianças bolivianas na Praça Kantuta
Keywords in Portuguese
Bolívia
Criança
Imigração
Praça Kantuta
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender a percepção das crianças bolivianas, filhas de trabalhadores da Praça Kantuta, acerca de suas vidas na cidade de São Paulo. Parto dos pressupostos da sociologia da infância, enxergando as crianças como sujeitos da pesquisa, capazes de falar sobre suas próprias vidas, relatando visões e experiências válidas. A Praça Kantuta foi escolhida como local de pesquisa por ser muito frequentada pela população boliviana, com grande parte do público formado por famílias com crianças, além de ser palco de diversas manifestações culturais, como festas religiosas, comemorações de datas históricas, apresentações de dança e música. A partir da combinação de diferentes métodos (desenhos, fotografias e conversas com as crianças) identifiquei cinco aspectos mais mencionados nas falas das crianças e que são analisados nesta dissertação: 1) A relação com a Praça Kantuta; 2) A dupla identidade e a percepção do Brasil e da Bolívia; 3) A casa; 4) A escola; 5) O lazer/Os sonhos. Como pontos mais importantes, destaco a exclusão das crianças da cidade, tanto pelo medo quanto pela dificuldade de acesso aos equipamentos de lazer, devido à distância e ao custo, assim como pela falta de tempo de seus pais, que trabalham de segunda a segunda. O lazer, bastante valorizado pelas crianças, acontece principalmente na televisão ou no YouTube, além de locais fechados como o Shopping D ou a escola. A Praça Kantuta também se caracteriza como um espaço de lazer, sendo um dos poucos espaços públicos cujo uso é descrito pelas crianças e está vinculado ao trabalho de seus pais. O trabalho de seus pais influencia muito suas vidas e está bastante presente em seu cotidiano. O ambiente da costura divide o espaço com a casa e aos finais de semana as feiras ocupam seus dias. As questões relacionadas a identidade permeiam diversos aspectos de suas vidas, tais como a forma como vivem ou rechaçam as manifestações culturais na feira Kantuta, as relações que estabelecem com professores e colegas na escola e as imagens que fazem de São Paulo e Bolívia.
Title in English
Between São Paulo and Bolivia: life in the city narrated by Bolivian children in Kantuta Square
Keywords in English
Bolivia
Child
Immigration
Kantuta Square
São Paulo
Abstract in English
This paper aims at comprehending the perception that Bolivian children (daughters and sons of Kantuta Square workers) have of their lives in the city of São Paulo. Starting from the premises of the Sociology of Childhood, I aprroach children as subjects of the research, capable of talking about their own lives, providing valid views and experiences. Kantuta Square was chosen as the place for research for being frequented by the bolivian population, with great part of its public formed by families with children, besides being a stage of diverse cultural manifestations, as religious festivities, celebration of historic events, dance and music performances.Using a mixed method approach (drawings, photos and conversations with the children) I identified five most mentioned aspects by the children which will be analysed in this dissertation: 1) Relationship with Kantuta square; 2) Double identity and the perception of Brazil and Bolivia; 3) The house; 4) The school; 5) Leisure and dreams. As most important, I highlight the children's seclusion from the city, both by fear and by difficulties of access to leisure equipment, due to long distances and unaffordable prices, as well as their parents' lack of time, considering they usually work from Monday to Monday. Leisure is much appreciated by the children and takes place mostly in front of the television or YouTube, besides indoor spaces such as Shopping D or the school. Kantuta Square is also characterized as a place for leisure, being one of the few public spaces whose use is described by the children and is connected to their parents' work. Their parents' work plays a big part in their lives and is boldly present in their everyday lives. The sewing environment shares space with the house and on weekends the markets take up their days. The questions related to identity are embedded in many aspects of their lives, such as the way they live or repel cultural manifestations at Kantuta Square, the relationships they build with teachers and colleagues at school, as well as the picture they make of São Paulo and Bolivia.