Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2022.tde-16022023-091531
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena Ohana Rodrigues Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Patricia Dias (President)
Alves, Jefferson Fernandes
Souza, Joana Belarmino de
Title in Portuguese
Educação teatral acessível às infâncias e juventudes com deficiência visual
Keywords in Portuguese
Deficiência visual
Educação Teatral
Infâncias e Juventudes
Metodologias Acessíveis
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa de mestrado buscou investigar e analisar a construção de metodologias de educação teatral que sejam acessíveis às crianças e jovens com deficiência visual. Para isso, foram realizadas entrevistas com duas professoras de teatro que trabalharam com crianças e/ou jovens com deficiência visual em ambientes educacionais e/ou teatrais, a fim de perscrutar seus trajetos profissionais, suas impressões pessoais acerca desta interlocução entre teatro, educação, deficiência visual, infância e juventude, bem como as metodologias por elas construidas para a educação teatral. Foram realizadas também entrevistas com dois ex-alunos de teatro, a fim de considerar os atravessamentos gerados pela interlocução teatro/educação em suas próprias experiências de vida, bem como os sentidos e significados que ressoaram durante e depois destas experiências vividas por eles enquanto crianças e/ou jovens com deficiência visual. Buscou-se refletir acerca da complexidade de fazer teatro e de fazer educação que considerem a multiplicidade de modos de ser no mundo, a partir de pressupostos que comunguem conceitos que se aportam na heterogeneidade de corpos, na aprendizagem inventiva e na experiência perceptiva. As noções de infância, juventude e deficiência também são discutidas a partir dos estudos das Ciências Sociais, da Psicologia, da Filosofia e da Antropologia. A problematização da conceituação do teatro enquanto uma arte essencialmente visual e universal engendra um paradoxo quando inserimos a existência de pessoas que não fazem uso da visualidade neste contexto, problematizando tal essencialidade visual, bem como sua universalidade. Questiona-se, ainda, como construir uma educação teatral que considere a deficiência visual como constituinte dos modos de ser no mundo e não como limite das crianças e jovens com deficiência visual, considerandoas/os seres completos. As análises revelaram que a educação teatral se apresenta como espaço político para reflexões sociais, para a reestruturação de normas que considerem as múltiplas formas de relação e de vida, bem como para a construção de práticas que acolham a multiplicidade dos modos de expressão, percepção, simbolização e de relação conosco, com outrem e com o mundo.
Title in English
Theater education accessible to childhoods and youth with visual impairments
Keywords in English
Accessible Methodologies
Children and Youth
Theater Education
Visual Impairment
Abstract in English
This masters research aimed to investigate and analyze the construction of theater education methodologies that are accessible to childhoods and youth with visual impairments. For that, interviews were carried out with two theater teachers who worked with visually impaired childhoods and/or youth in educational and/or theatrical environments, in order to consider their professional paths, their personal impressions about this dialogue between theater, education, visual impairment, childhood and youth, as well the methodologies built by them for theatrical education. Interviews were also carried out with two former theater students, in order to consider the crossings generated by the theater/education dialogue in their own life experiences, as well as the senses and meanings that resonated during and after these experiences lived by them as children and /or visually impaired youth. We sought to reflect on the complexity of making theater and making education that consider the multiplicity of ways of being human in the world, from assumptions that share concepts that contribute to the heterogeneity of bodies, inventive learning and perceptive experience. The notions of childhood, youth and disability are also discussed from the studies of Social Sciences, Psychology, Philosophy and Anthropology. The problematization of the conceptualization of theater as an essentially visual and universal art engenders a paradox when we insert the existence of people who do not make use of visuality in this context, questioning this visual essentiality, as well as its universality. It is also questioned how to build a theatrical education that considers visual impairment as a constituent of the ways of being human in the world and not as a limit for children and youth with visual impairment, considering them complete human beings. The analyzes revealed that theater education presents itself as a political space for social reflections, for the restructuring of norms that consider the multiple forms of relationship and of life, as well as for the construction of practices that welcome the multiplicity of modes of expression, perception, symbolization and relationship with ourselves, with others and with the world.