Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2022.tde-15082022-093825
Document
Author
Full name
Ivi Belmonte Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Belmira Amelia de Barros Oliveira (President)
Sarti, Flávia Medeiros
Silva, Mirna Ribeiro Lima da
Title in Portuguese
Conhe-ser ou não conhe-ser, eis a questão: experiências formativas de integração através da tensão entre habitus e saberes docentes e discentes em sala de aula
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino médio público noturno
Experiências formativas
Habitus
Relações pedagógicas
Saberes
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto desta pesquisa são as formas de conhecer e de se relacionar em sala de aula, traduzidas nos encontros inerentemente tensos entre habitus e saberes docentes e discentes (Bourdieu e Tardif, respectivamente), especialmente relacionados a posicionamentos de autoridade, no ensino médio noturno de uma escola pública em Curitiba. A escola que sediou o trabalho de campo é reconhecida por sua importância na história da educação formal no Estado do Paraná e atualmente recebe majoritariamente jovens advindos da periferia da cidade. Ao longo de um processo, os encontros entre habitus e saberes docentes e discentes delineiam práticas e sentidos de socialização e trabalho escolar, bem como possíveis experiências de exclusão, fracasso, inclusão ou integração dos alunos junto aos professores, a seus pares e aos conteúdos disciplinares. Atendendo à reconhecida necessidade do campo das Ciências da Educação de se estudar a escola desde seu interior, esta pesquisa qualitativa mobilizou a abordagem etnográfica, que oferece condições privilegiadas para acessar a complexidade das interações simbólicas no cotidiano da sala de aula. Foram acompanhadas as aulas de dois professores, de sociologia e matemática, em uma turma de 2º e outra de 3º ano do ensino médio, durante o ano letivo de 2018. Também foram realizadas duas entrevistas semiestruturadas com cada professor, no início e ao fim do ano, uma entrevista com um aluno, ao final do ano, quatro grupos focais com as turmas, além de análise de documentos escolares e interações diversas. As observações permitiram discernir mudanças significativas nas relações professor-aluno. Então, procurou-se entender como as tensões inerentes às interações contribuíram para o envolvimento vital dos professores e dos alunos em experiências formativas (Turner) que rearranjaram sentidos da socialização escolar e abarcaram tanto diversidades quanto dimensões coletivas de pertencimento, promovendo integrações.
Title in English
Knowing for Be-coming or not Be-coming, that is the question: formative experiences of Integration through the tension between habitus and personal knowledge of teachers and students in the classroom
Keywords in English
Formative experiences
Habitus
Pedagogical relations
Personal knowledge
Public evening shift high school
Abstract in English
The object of this research is the way into the knowing and building of relationships throughout intrinsically tense gatherings where teachers' and students' personal knowledge and habitus (Tardif and Bourdieu respectively) meet in the classroom setting especially regarding the interactions of a public high school students attending evening lessons, with authority positions. The venue is a well-recognized public school known for its importance and impact on the history of education in Curitiba and the whole state of Paraná - Brazil, which currently registers a big majority of youth coming from the outskirts of the city. Along the various stages of the process in which teachers' and students' personal knowledge and habitus meet, practices and senses of socialization and approaches to schooling, the possibility of experiences of exclusion, failure, inclusion, and integration of the students together with their teachers, peers, and syllabus, are delineated. In compliance with the essential need of the educational field of research which consists of studying the school from the inside, this qualitative investigation mobilized an ethnographic approach that enables privileged conditions to access the complexity of the daily symbolic interactions in classrooms. The lectures to a second and a third-grade classes of two teachers (sociology and mathematics teachers) were observed throughout the school year of 2018. The teachers were both interviewed twice at the beginning and at the end of the year, and a student was interviewed once, at the end of the year, four focus groups with the classes were done, as well as school registers, assessments, and reports on the students were analyzed; besides, other various informal talks were conducted. The observations carried out allowed for the discerning of significant changes in teacher-student relationships. Thus, the aim was to understand how these relationships' inherent tensions contributed to a vital engagement between teachers and students into formative experiences (Turner) that rearranges meanings that embrace both diversities as well as collective belonging dimensions leading to integrations.