Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Luciana Stoppa dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Educação
Date of Defense
2021-10-04
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Committee
Angelucci, Carla Biancha (President)
Oliveira, Aline Albuquerque Sant Anna de
Paula, Ana Rita de
Pinto, Jose Marcelino de Rezende
Surjus, Luciana Togni de Lima e Silva
Title in Portuguese
Anticapacitismo e participação política de pessoas com deficiência intelectual: dimensão educativa de movimentos de autodefensoria
Keywords in Portuguese
participação política; capacitismo. deficiência intelectual; autodefensoria; educação inclusiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga a dimensão educativa da participação de pessoas com deficiência em movimentos sociais brasileiros de autodefensoria de pessoas com deficiência intelectual. Como objetivos específicos, estabelecemos: a) mapear movimentos sociais de pessoas com deficiência no Brasil que tenham, entre seus/suas integrantes, pessoas com deficiência intelectual, atuantes na defesa da educação inclusiva; b) recolher narrativas de pessoas com deficiência intelectual sobre suas experiências em movimentos de autodefensoria; c) contribuir para o desenvolvimento de métodos de pesquisa em ciências humanas aplicáveis a contextos envolvendo pessoas com deficiência intelectual, com base no modelo social da deficiência, cuja centralidade está na identificação das barreiras e na produção de acessibilidade, sem prejuízo dos conteúdos e da complexidade da discussão. Conceitualmente, apoiamo-nos nas discussões de Gramsci sobre princípio educativo; na compreensão do sentido de participação social e política dos movimentos sociais; e nas contribuições do campo de Estudos da Deficiência (Disability Studies). Foi conduzida uma investigação qualitativa, que contou com as seguintes etapas: a) mapeamento inicial dos movimentos sociais de pessoas com deficiência que se posicionaram publicamente em favor do direito à educação inclusiva, tendo participado de conferências de direitos; b) realização de grupos focais com três coletivos de autodefensoria de jovens com deficiência intelectual, discutindo diferentes dimensões do processo de participação. Ao longo de todo o processo de pesquisa, foram planejadas estratégias de acessibilidade, contando inclusive com o apoio de três interlocutores: uma pesquisadora com deficiência física, um estudante de pedagogia com síndrome de Down e uma mulher com deficiência visual, que tem desenvolvido recursos de acessibilidade para sua filha com deficiência. Com base nos grupos focais, compreendemos: a dimensão coletiva dos aprendizados; a significativa presença das instituições de atendimento às pessoas com deficiência intelectual na organização política desse segmento populacional; e a indissociabilidade entre aprendizados e experiências vivenciadas de forma encarnada no corpo com deficiência (experiência calcada na deficiência corporificada, e não apesar dela). Sobre a produção de acessibilidade, reconhecemos que a dimensão temporal, a produção e o registro de coletivos de memórias e a comunicação multimodal foram aspectos fundamentais. Quanto à dimensão educativa dos movimentos de autodefensoria, cabe ressaltar seu caráter potencial ainda pouco explorado de produção de outros modos de participação política, dada sua abertura para a discussão sobre capacitismo e anticapacitismo e sua disposição em criar recursos de acessibilidade. Por fim, enfatizamos a importância de compreender como a participação política em movimentos sociais constitui possibilidades de aquisição de uma consciência coletiva sobre o direito à decisão e sobre a organização política como alternativa contra-hegemônica e anticapacitista.
Title in English
Anti-ableism and political participation of people with intellectual disabilities: self-advocacy educational dimension
Keywords in English
Political Participation; Ableism; Intellectual Disability; Self-advocacy; Inclusive Education
Abstract in English
This research investigates the educational dimension of political participation of people with disabilities. Our aim was to characterize the educational dimension of participation of people with intellectual disabilities in Brazilian self-advocacy social movements. As specific objectives, we established: a) map social movements of people with disabilities in Brazil who have, among its members, people with intellectual disabilities, who advocate for inclusive education; b) collect narratives from people with intellectual disability about their experiences in selfadvocacy social movements; c) develop a research method in humanities field with people with intellectual disabilities, based on a social model of disability, whose centrality is in reading the barriers and in the production of accessibility, without prejudice to the content and complexity of the discussion. Conceptually, we rely on Gramsci's discussions about educational principal, in understanding the meaning of social and political participation of social movements and contributions from the Disability Studies field. A qualitative research was conducted, which included the following steps: a) initial mapping of people with disabilities social movements that have publicly positioned themselves in favor of the right to inclusive education and participated in rights conferences; b) conducting focus groups with three selfadvocacy groups for young people with intellectual disabilities, discussing different dimensions of the participation process. Throughout the research process, accessibility strategies were planned, counting, even with the support of three interlocutors: a researcher with physical disability, a Pedagogy student with Down Syndrome and a visually impaired woman who has developed accessibility resources for her disabled daughter. The focus groups revealed the collective dimension of learning; the significant presence of institutions which people with intellectual disabilities attend to in the political organization of this population segment; the inseparability between learning and lived experience in an incarnated way on a disabled body (experience from embodied disability and not despite it). About the production of accessibility, we have that the temporal dimension, collective production, recording memory and multimodal communication were fundamental aspects. Lastly, it is worth noting the need for the education research field itself on committing to the participation principle for people with deficiency in the production of knowledge, which implies constant reflection and continuous exercises to make the entire research process accessible. As for the educational dimension of self-advocacy movements, it is appropriate to highlight its potential character still largely unexplored for other ways of political participation production, given its openness to enablement discussion and its willingness to create accessibility features.