Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2020.tde-05102020-145847
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Gomes de Oliveira Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ghanem Junior, Elie George Guimaraes (President)
Catini, Carolina de Roig
Singer, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Práticas educacionais inovadoras e costumeiras: fatores de diferenciação
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação escolar
Inovação educacional
Práticas educacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A discussão em torno do conceito de inovação evidenciou a ausência de uma investigação mais sólida na dimensão educacional. Tornou-se comum considerar mudança, reforma, renovação e inovação educacional como sinônimos que definem uma mesma realidade. Neste trabalho, emprego o conceito de inovação educacional para designar práticas que seguem uma lógica. Por essa lógica, tais práticas se distinguem de outras que são costumeiras em certo lugar, com certo grupo social. A presente pesquisa se orientou pelo seguinte problema: quais são os fatores que distinguem as práticas de inovação educacional das que são costumeiras em educação escolar? A hipótese era a de que, dentre tais fatores, são preponderantes: a organização do trabalho pedagógico e as relações pessoais estabelecidas no cotidiano escolar. Para examinar tal hipótese, observei a rotina de uma escola no município de Cotia: a Escola Projeto Âncora. As informações foram coletadas através da observação direta, entrevistas e registros de conversas informais com diferentes agentes do universo escolar. Os resultados apoiam-se na descrição das características marcantes das diferentes práticas educacionais em educação escolar. Concluo que a hipótese levantada foi confirmada.
Title in English
Innovative and traditional educational practices: differentiating factors
Keywords in English
educational innovation
educational practices
schooling
Abstract in English
The discussion about the concept of innovation evidences the absence of a solid investigation in the educational dimension. It has become common to consider educational change, reform, renewal, and innovation as synonyms that define the same reality. In this thesis, I adopt the expression educational innovation to designate practices that follow a specific logic. By this logic, such practices are distinguished from others that are customary in a certain place, with a certain social group. The present research was guided by the following problem: what factors distinguish educational innovation practices from customary ones in school education? The hypothesis was that, among these factors, the following two are prevalent: the organization of the pedagogical work, and the personal relations established in the schools daily life. In order to inquire such hypothesis, I observed the routine of the Projeto Âncora school, in the city of Cotia (São Paulo, Brazil). Information was collected through direct observation, interviews and records of informal conversation with actors of the school universe. The results are based on the description of the most striking characteristics of different educational practices in school education. I conclude the hypothesis I had raised was confirmed.