Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2021.tde-27082021-114945
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Cristiane Coppe de (President)
Lima, Maria Batista
Santos, Eliane Costa
Title in Portuguese
Uma proposta Etnomatemática por meio de raízes africanas para um currículo descolonizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Afro-brasileiro
Cultura africana
Educação matemática
Etnomatemática
Formação de professor
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa pretende apresentar os movimentos investigativos referentes à dissertação de mestrado intitulada Uma proposta Etnomatemática por meio de raízes africanas para um currículo descolonizado. A pesquisa justifica-se, considerando o fato de que ainda há uma hegemonia eurocentrada nas relações educacionais e nos currículos apresentados aos estudantes e a inferiorização do povo africano e afro-brasileiro no contexto escolar. Teve como objetivo pensar em uma proposta de construção de um currículo colaborativo, envolvendo professores que ensinam Matemática em uma escola pública do estado de São Paulo. Após entrevistas iniciais com os educadores, para saber qual deveria ser nosso ponto de partida, de acordo com o conhecimento e entendimento destes, para organizar e iniciar a proposta, utilizamos o espaço da instituição, lugar privilegiado de formação desses educadores, a fim de colaborar com o processo de reflexão e ação, repensando suas práticas, considerando o cenário de desigualdades e a desvalorização do povo negro no currículo vigente. Os encontros de formação de professor, bem como as reflexões que foram tecidas ao longo da investigação, apoiando-se na perspectiva do Programa Etnomatemática idealizado pelo educador Ubiratan D Ambrosio e nas possibilidades de implementação da Lei n.o 10.639/03. Acredita-se que o repensar de novas práticas educacionais, alicerçadas pelo Programa Etnomatemática, pode contribuir para a descolonização do currículo, priorizando as Africanidades e a valorização de identidades negras no contexto escolar. Espera-se ainda, com essa ação de formação, que se valorize as diferenças, respeitando a trajetória dos educandos e as relações horizontais que se estabelecem frente às questões étnico-raciais e a Educação Matemática.
Title in English
An ethno-mathematical proposal through african roots for a decolonized curriculum.
Keywords in English
African culture
Afro-brazilian
Ethnomathematics
Mathematical education
Shared teaching
Teacher training
Abstract in English
This research intends to present the findings concerning the Master degree dissertation entitled An ethno-mathematical proposal through African roots for a decolonized curriculum. The purpose of this research considers the fact that there is still a euro centered hegemony in educational relations and in the curriculum offered to students, as well as the downgrading of the African and Afro-Brazilian people in educational contexts. The goal was to come up with a proposal to build a collaborative curriculum involving Public School Mathematics teachers in the State of São Paulo. After the first interviews with those teachers to find out how we should begin to organize and start the proposal, according to their knowledge and understanding, using the institutions space, a privileged environment for teacher training, in order to collaborate with the process of thinking and doing, revisiting their praxis, considering the scenario the downgrading of black people has on the current curriculum. Teacher training meetings as well as the thoughts that were raised throughout the investigation found support on the perspectives of the Ethnomathematical Program idealized by Professor Ubiratan DAmbrosio and on the possibilities of implementing the law n. 10,639/03. We believe the reflections on the new educational praxis, based on the Ethnomathematical Program, can contribute to decolonize the curriculum, prioritizing the Africanities and the appreciation of the black identities in the educational context. We also hope to, through this course of action, value the differences, respecting the students histories and the horizontal relations which are established in terms of ethno-racial questions and Mathematical Education.