Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2021.tde-23062021-172948
Document
Author
Full name
Fagner Silva Barbosa de Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Roberto, Lúcia Helena Sasseron (President)
Carvalho, Maria de Fátima
Nascimento, Luciana de Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de ciências e a inclusão de estudantes com deficiência intelectual: relatos de professores da rede pública municipal de ensino de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Deficiência intelectual
Educação especial
Ensino de ciências
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de movimentos internacionais em prol do direito das pessoas com deficiência, como a Declaração de Salamanca (1994), a Educação Especial, na perspectiva da Inclusão em que todos os indivíduos devem ter seus direitos assegurados e garantidos pelo Estado , tornou-se parte da legislação sobre o assunto em muitos países do mundo, inclusive no Brasil. Nessa nova perspectiva, estudantes com Deficiência Intelectual, foco deste estudo, passaram a ter acesso às classes comuns das escolas regulares do ensino básico, nas quais a disciplina de Ciências da Natureza faz parte. Apenas na cidade de São Paulo, segundo o censo escolar de 2019, cerca de 20 mil estudantes com Deficiência Intelectual estudavam na rede municipal pública de educação. Dado esse contexto, o presente trabalho investigou a seguinte questão: O que professores que atuam no Ensino de Ciências relatam como desafios e possibilidades para o desenvolvimento de atividades em classes comuns em que há estudantes com Deficiência Intelectual?. Para responder esta pergunta, foi realizado um estudo de caso com informações obtidas por meio de entrevistas com professores de Ciências e de Atendimento Educacional Especializado da rede pública municipal de São Paulo. Os dados obtidos foram analisados de acordo com as diretrizes da análise de conteúdo, tendo sido elaboradas categorias para avaliar o contato, pelos professores de Ciências, com a Educação Especial na perspectiva da Inclusão, considerando o planejamento e a implementação de aulas e atividades consideradas como relevantes em classes que tenham estudantes com Deficiência Intelectual. Após a análise, foi identificado que a concepção de Inclusão dos professores de Ciências entrevistados estava relacionada ao que estes têm como expectativas de aprendizagens pelos estudantes com Deficiência Intelectual durante as atividades descritas como exitosas; verificou-se também que o principal aporte para o planejamento de atividades dos professores de Ciências é a interação com o professor de Atendimento Educacional Especializado; e constataram-se indícios que atividades investigativas e comuns a todas os estudantes possibilitam a aprendizagem de procedimentos e conceitos das Ciências pelos alunos com Deficiência Intelectual. Os professores tiveram dificuldades para identificar e diferenciar os estudantes público-alvo da Educação Especial. Esta dissertação contribui tanto para a área de Ensino de Ciências quanto para a de Educação Especial, pois constatou evidências de aprendizagens de conceitos e procedimentos da área de Ciências da Natureza por estudantes com Deficiência Intelectual, principalmente em atividades consideradas investigativas. Também se identificou a necessidade de estudos relacionados à aprendizagem de conceitos das Ciências por estudantes com Deficiência Intelectual e quais estratégicas didáticas são mais eficazes para esse fim, sobretudo as de caráter investigativo, das quais constatou-se emergirem aspectos procedimentais e conceituais por estudantes com Deficiência Intelectual.
Title in English
Science teaching and the inclusion of students with intellectual disabilities: reports from teachers of the public school system in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Intellectual disability
Science teaching
Special education
Abstract in English
From international movements in favor of the right of people with disabilities, such as the Salamanca Declaration (1994), Special Education, from the perspective of Inclusion - in which all individuals must have their rights guaranteed by the State -, became if part of the legislation on the subject in many countries of the World, including Brazil. In this new perspective, students with Intellectual Disabilities, the focus of this study, now have access to the common classes of regular elementary schools, in which the discipline of Natural Sciences is part. In the city of São Paulo alone, according to the 2019 school census, around 20,000 students with Intellectual Disabilities were studying in the public municipal education system. Given this context, the present study investigated the following question: "What do teachers who work in Science Education report as challenges and possibilities for the development of activities in common classes in which there are students with Intellectual Disabilities?". In order to answer this question, a case study was carried out with information obtained through interviews with Science teachers and Specialized Educational Service from the municipal public network of São Paulo. The data obtained were analyzed according to the content analysis guidelines, having been developed categories to evaluate the contact, by Science teachers, with Special Education in the perspective of Inclusion, considering the planning and implementation of classes and activities considered as relevant classes that have students with Intellectual Disabilities. After the analysis, it was identified that the concept of Inclusion of the Science teachers interviewed was related to what they have as expectations of learning by students with Intellectual Disabilities during the activities described as successful; it was also found that the main contribution to the planning of activities of Science teachers is the interaction with the teacher of Specialized Educational Services; and evidence was found that investigative activities common to all students make it possible for students with Intellectual Disabilities to learn Science procedures and concepts. Teachers struggled to identify and differentiate target students from Special Education. This dissertation contributes to both the area of Science Teaching and Special Education, as it found evidence of learning of concepts and procedures in the area of Natural Sciences by students with Intellectual Disabilities, mainly in activities considered investigative. The need for studies related to the learning of Science concepts by students with Intellectual Disabilities was also identified and which didactic strategies are more effective for this purpose, especially those of an investigative nature, from which it was found that procedural and conceptual aspects emerged by students with Intellectual Disabilities.