Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2024.tde-23052024-103613
Document
Author
Full name
Lucélia Aparecida Letta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Malachias, Maria Elena Infante (President)
Barrelo Junior, Nelson
Haddad, Thomás Augusto Santoro
Leite, Cristina
Sommerman, Américo
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições de Buenaventura Suárez na Astronomia a partir de seus registros em "Lunario de un Siglo": uma análise na perspectiva da educação transdisciplinar
Keywords in Portuguese
Buenaventura Suárez
Efemérides
Ensino de Astronomia
Lunario
Transdisciplinaridade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa de doutorado apresenta as contribuições de um astrônomo sulamericano, o sacerdote jesuíta argentino Buenaventura Suárez, para a educação transdisciplinar na astronomia por meio de análise dos seus registros, as efemérides astronômicas; contidos na obra Lunario de un Siglo de 1749. Assumimos também a importância de investigar os indícios de elementos de transdisciplinaridade nos textos escritos por ele, analisando profundamente cada capítulo do suporte, neste caso o livro físico da obra de Suárez, nosso objeto de pesquisa. A partir da análise da referida obra, procuramos responder as seguintes perguntas de pesquisa: Existem indícios de conhecimento transdisciplinar na obra de Buenaventura Suárez? Quais são eles? Caso o texto pudesse ser utilizado hoje para o Ensino de Astronomia, de que forma isto pode ser feito na escola? Para responder esses objetivos, traçamos os seguintes passos metodológicos de uma investigação qualitativa e situacional: Conhecer e analisar os registros de Buenaventura Suárez em Lunario de un siglo a partir do conceito de suporte, dividindo o livro em três partes: apresentação e introdução, as efemérides (registros) e instruções para dar sua continuidade; Identificar nos registros de Buenaventura Suárez, indícios de elementos de uma educação transdisciplinar em astronomia e finalmente, analisar os registros contidos no Lunario de un siglo para identificar se estes apresentam elementos que possam ser caracterizados como alguns dos pilares da transdisciplinaridade. Para tal fim e baseados em referências teóricas que alicerçaram a pesquisa, propusemos o Quadro Investigativo-Transdisciplinar (QIT) cuja função principal é a análise de trechos dos registros das efemérides escritos na obra de Buenaventura Suárez respeitando o que definimos nesta investigação como Dinâmica de Interação e Interlocução de Diálogo (DIID), estes, relacionados a diferentes saberes quando envolvido com os conceitos desenvolvidos para constituir os Pilares da Transdisciplinaridade, bem organizados pelos referenciais teóricos estudados no desenvolvimento desta investigação. Como resultado do estudo e análise dos registros contidos no livro físico, organizados e sistematizados no QIT, foram evidenciados na obra estudado, indícios de elementos transdisciplinares que podem conduzir a uma Educação Transdisciplinar no ensino de Astronomia. Esses indícios de elementos transdisciplinares nos registros das efemérides de Buenaventura Suárez (1749), contribuem no processo de estímulo e incentivo para sugerir uma Educação Transdisciplinar no Ensino de Astronomia de modo transformador e mais autônomo em sua prática, tanto para os educadores e educandos, quanto para a comunidade educativa em si.
Title in English
Buenaventura Suárezs contributions in Astronomy by his records in Lunario de un siglo: an analysis on the Transdiciplinary Education perspective
Keywords in English
Buenaventura Suárez
Ephemerides
Lunario
Teaching of Astronomy
Transdiciplinarity
Abstract in English
This PhD research presents the contributions of the South American astronomer and Argentinian Jesuit priest, Buenaventura Suárez, to transdisciplinary education in astronomy via analysis of his records, this is, the astronomical ephemerides; contained in the work Lunario de un siglo from 1749. We assume, also, the importance of investigating the indications of transdisciplinary elements on texts written by him, analyzing deeply each chapter of support, in this case the physical book of Suárezs work, our object of research. By the analysis of the Lunario de un siglo piece, we work to answer the following research questions: Are there indications of transdisciplinary knowledge in the work of Buenaventura Suárez? Which are they? In case the text could be used nowadays on the Teaching of Astronomy, in which way it could be used in schools? To reach these objectives the following methodological steps of a quality and situational-based investigation were traced: Know and analyze the records from Buenaventura Suárez in Lunario de un siglo starting from the concept of support, dividing the book in the parts: presentation and introduction, the ephemerides (records) and instructions to give it continuity; Identifying in the record of Buenaventura Suárez, indications of elements of transdisciplinary in astronomy and, finally, analyze the records contained in Lunario de un siglo so to identify if those show elements which could be characterized as one of the pillars of transdisciplinary, following the theoretical referential body used as basis for the research. To this end, we proposed the Transdisciplinary Investigative Framework (QIT) which main function is the analysis of excerpts of records of ephemerides written in the work of Buenaventura Suárez respecting what we define in this investigation as Dynamic of Interaction and Interlocution of Dialogue (DIID). Relating the different knowledges of the work with the concepts developed to build the Pillars of Transdisciplinary. As a result, the study and analysis of the records contained on the physical book, organized, and systematized on the QIT, indications of transdisciplinary elements were shown which could drive to an Transdisciplinary Education in the teaching of Astronomy. These indications of transdiciplinary elements on the ephemeriss records of Buenaventura Suárez (1749), contribute to the stimulus process and as an incentive to suggest an Transdisciplinary Education on the Teaching of Astronomy on a more transformative way and more autonomous in its practice, both for educators and students but also for the educational community itself.