Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2021.tde-22062021-183814
Document
Author
Full name
Angélica de Luca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Malachias, Maria Elena Infante (President)
Cazetta, Valéria
Silva, Herbert Gomes da
Title in Portuguese
O movimento de ocupação de escolas públicas e a ressignificação da compreensão da condição humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Condição humana
Escola pública
Hannah Arendt
Ocupação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de pesquisa consiste em uma interpretação do movimento de ocupações de escolas por estudantes secundaristas na rede estadual de ensino paulista no ano de 2015 e que se desdobrou em ocupações por vários estados em outras redes de ensino do país. À luz do pensamento de Hannah Arendt, investiga- se como a participação neste movimento pôde ressignificar a compreensão sobre a condição humana e sobre as configurações relacionais dos sujeitos ali envolvidos. Em seu caráter qualitativo essa pesquisa está orientada por fundamentos da cartografia social. Para obter os dados que constituem o corpus empírico desta investigação, foi utilizada a estratégia denominada Grupo Focal. Além disto, foram selecionados alguns depoimentos de estudantes encontrados no livro Escolas de Luta (2016) e no documentário Escolas em Luta (2017). Considera-se que o engajamento de estudantes nesta ação em conjunto pela defesa de direitos promove profundas transformações no modo como compreendem sua condição humana e as relações que estabelecem com o mundo comum.
Title in English
The occupation movement of public schools and the reframing of the understanding of the human condition
Keywords in English
Hannah Arendt
Human condition
Occupation
Public school
Abstract in English
This research work consists of an interpretation of the movement of school occupations by high school students from the state school system in São Paulo in 2015 and which was distributed into occupations throughout other schools in several states in the country. In the light of Hannah Arendt's thought, we investigate how the participation of young people in this movement can re-signify the understanding of the human condition and the relational configurations of the subjects involved in it. In its qualitative character, this research is guided by the fundamentals of social cartography. To obtain the data that constitute the empirical corpus of this investigation, the strategy called Focus Group was used. In addition, some testimonials from students found in the book Escolas de Luta (2016) and in the documentary Escolas em Luta (2017) were selected. It is considered that the engagement of students in this joint action for the defense of rights promotes profound changes in the way they understand their human condition and in the relationships they establish with the common world.