Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2024.tde-08082024-110302
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Bodê
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Castellar, Sonia Maria Vanzella (President)
Burd, Leo
Contel, Fabio Betioli
Trivellato, Silvia Luzia Frateschi
Valente, José Armando
Title in Portuguese
A educação científica e tecnológica no empoderamento social de comunidades periféricas
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades Periféricas
Educação
Empoderamento social
Ensino de Ciências
Tecnologias Imersivas
Abstract in Portuguese
Se juntássemos todas as favelas do Brasil em um único espaço físico, poderíamos proclamar um novo Estado Brasileiro. Ele seria o quinto mais populoso do país. Já pensou em quantas pessoas sofrem, privadas de seus Direitos básicos, enquanto você lê este texto? Pensando nisso, a pesquisa busca entender o papel da Educação científica e tecnológica no empoderamento social de comunidades periféricas. O contexto da investigação se deu em escolas públicas em favelas da Vila Andrade e Paraisópolis, local com uma das maiores concentrações de ocupações irregulares do mundo, situado em em uma das regiões mais ricas, luxuosas e desiguais do país. Os referenciais teóricos são Milton Santos, com sua perspectiva crítica de globalização e Paulo Freire, com sua concepção libertária de educação. Além disso, a pesquisa também foi fundamentada na alfabetização científica, no ensino por investigação e no letramento digital. A metodologia foi dividida em três fases. Na primeira delas, desenvolvemos uma ferramenta de mapeamento social, entrevistamos pessoas da comunidade e identificamos problemas sociais proeminentes. Na segunda, os sujeitos se apropriaram de ferramentas digitais. No caso, podemos destacar o uso de kits de robótica com placas de Arduino, programação em blocos para facilitar a codificação, e óculos de realidade virtual para experiências imersivas. Além disso, a colaboração entre os pares foi facilitada por meio de aplicativos como whatsApp, Google Chat e Google apresentações. Na fase final, os estudantes pensaram em soluções para os problemas sociais identificados, usando tecnologia, metodologias ativas e os ODS da ONU. Dentre os resultados, pessoas da comunidade relataram que moram em casas de pau-a-pique, sem banheiro, e que defecam em um brejo local. As fezes ficam expostas e, além do mau cheiro, invadem as casas quando chove. Numa dessas ocasiões, um morador da comunidade tentou ajudar a escoar a água e acabou sendo atingido por um ferro. Por conta da infecção e da falta de atendimento médico, teve que amputar a perna dois dias depois do acidente. À vista disso, por meio do design thinking, um grupo desenvolveu uma proposta para construção de banheiros secos, com o intuito de melhorar a qualidade de vida das pessoas e do ambiente. Mofo e doenças respiratórias também apareceram nas discussões e alguns pensaram em criar um sistema antifúngico. Com base na análise de episódios de ensino, verificamos níveis de argumentação promotores de alfabetização científica e do letramento digital, indicativos de empoderamento. Ademais, a ferramenta de mapeamento social desenvolvida na fase um pode contribuir com outras pesquisas científicas. Propomos também uma metodologia periférica, termo conceitual de nossa autoria, e elaboramos dez temáticas sociocientíficas voltadas para o empoderamento de comunidades periféricas, que podem ser trabalhadas em uma perspectiva curricular, local e, sobretudo, decolonial.
Title in English
Scientific and technological education in the social empowerment of peripheral communities
Keywords in English
Education
Immersive Technologies
Peripheral Communities
Science Teaching
Social Empowerment
Abstract in English
If we combined all of Brazils favelas in a single physical space, we could proclaim a new Brazilian state, which would be the fifth most populous in the country. Have you ever thought about how many people suffer, deprived of their basic rights, while you read this text? With this in mind, the research seeks to understand the role of scientific and technological education in the social empowerment of peripheral communities. The context of the investigation took place in public schools in the favelas of Vila Andrade and Paraisópolis, a place with one of the largest concentrations of irregular occupations in the world. These favelas are located in one of the richest, most luxurious, and unequal regions of the country. The theoretical framework is based on Milton Santos, with his critical perspective on globalization, and Paulo Freire, with his libertarian conception of education. Furthermore, the research was also based on scientific literacy, inquiry-based teaching, and digital literacy. The methodology was divided into three phases. In the first of these, we developed a social mapping tool, interviewed people in the community, and identified prominent social problems.In the second phase, the subjects underwent digital empowerment, acquiring proficiency in digital tools. In this case, we can highlight the use of robotics kits with Arduino boards, block programming to facilitate coding and virtual reality glasses for immersive experiences. Furthermore, peer collaboration was facilitated through applications such as WhatsApp, Google Chat, and Google Presentations. In the final phase, students thought of solutions to the social problems identified, using technology, active methodologies, and the UN SDGs. Among the results, people from the community reported that they live in wattle and daub houses. These houses are without indoor plumbing, which means they are forced to defecate outdoors in their local surroundings. Because the feces are exposed and uncovered, they can bring horrible odors and also enter their homes when it rains. These dire situations can lead to further problems. On one occasion, a community resident tried to Helped to drain the water and ended up getting hit by a piece of iron on the leg. Due to the infection and lack of medical care, his leg had to be amputated two days after the accident. Considering this, using design thinking, a team devised a plan for building dry toilets to enhance both human well-being and environmental quality. Additionally, discussions addressed mold and respiratory ailments, prompting consideration for implementing an antifungal system. Based on the analysis of teaching episodes, we observed levels of scientific argumentation from the students, promoting scientific and digital literacy, indicative of empowerment. Furthermore, the social mapping tool developed in phase one can contribute to other scientific research. We also propose a peripheral methodology, conceptual term of our own creation, and have developed ten socio-scientific themes aimed at empowering peripheral communities, which can be addressed from a curricular, local, and, above all, decolonial perspective.