Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2021.tde-08022022-102848
Document
Author
Full name
Eunice Massumi Guibu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Pataca, Ermelinda Moutinho (President)
Straforini, Rafael
Wunder, Alik
Title in Portuguese
Oficina arte com ciência: a criança enquanto sujeito ecológico linguagens em construção
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenho
Letramento científico
Múltiplas linguagens
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação é um registro a partir de práticas inseridas no contexto de letramento científico nos primeiros e segundos anos do Ensino Fundamental, construídas ao longo de 16 anos consecutivos na Oficina Arte com Ciência desenvolvida em uma escola pública municipal de São Paulo. Experimentos simples, desafiadores e de baixo custo, buscam provocar um olhar pesquisador precoce e assim dinamizar conteúdos científicos a partir do cotidiano, das pequenezas que se perdem na superficialidade do consumo, na desatenção ao ambiente em que se vive. Essas práticas usam de múltiplas linguagens para o registro dos experimentos planejados na oficina. O uso das Linguagens das Artes, particularmente do desenho, para crianças na faixa etária de 6 a 8 anos, quando os processos de aprendizagens da escrita ainda não estão totalmente consolidados, pareceu ser oportuno. Os registros dos experimentos produzidos pelas crianças, fotografados pela autora, serão analisados por meio da autoetnografia, um reencontro com as práticas para promover autoavaliação. Usando referenciais teóricos de autores que tratam da relação histórica entre arte e ciência, propõe-se pensar a experiência segundo Larrosa, a observação como Daston, o desenho como Artigas , a complexidade como Morin. Avaliando fotos selecionadas dessas práticas, buscase revelar as intencionalidades pedagógicas e a construção de sentidos, com o uso de múltiplas linguagens. As soluções visuais das crianças foram entendidas como processos de aquisição de habilidades e compreensões, valorizando o inacabado, o percurso, as muitas tentativas explicitadas em dinâmicas que podem sinalizar aprendizagens.
Title in English
Art with science workshop: the child as an ecological subject languages under construction
Keywords in English
Drawing
Multiple languages
Scientific literacy
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a register from practices inserted in the context of scientific literacy in the first and second years of Elementary School, built over 16 consecutive years in the Art with Science Workshop developed in a municipal public school in São Paulo. Simple, challenging and low cost experiments seek to provoke an early researcher's look to scientific content in everyday life, from the small things that get lost in the superficiality of consumption and the lack of attention to the environment in which one lives. These practices use multiple languages to register the experiments planned in the workshop. The use of the Languages of the Arts, particularly drawing, seemed to be opportune for children aged between 6 and 8 years, when the learning processes of writing are not yet fully consolidated. The register of the experiments produced by the children, photographed by the author, were analyzed through autoethnography, a reencounter with the practices to promote self-assessment. Using theoretical references from authors who deal with the historical relationship between art and science this work aims thinking about experience according to Larrosa, the observation as Daston, the drawing as Artigas, the complexity as Morin. Examining selected photos of these practices, it is sought to reveal the pedagogical intentions and the construction of meanings, using multiples languages. The visual solutions of the children were understood as processes of acquiring skills and understandings, valuing the unfinished, the path, the many attempts made explicit in dynamics that can indicate learning.