Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2021.tde-29112021-123521
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Hatagima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Salvadori, Maria Angela Borges (President)
Chiozzini, Daniel Ferraz
Oliveira, Fernando Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Estágio de formação do educador em serviço - EFES: um acervo, um grupo e um projeto de pesquisa e extensão universitária na reorientação curricular da Secretaria Municipal de Educação da Secretaria Municipal de Educação de São Paulo (1989-1992)
Keywords in Portuguese
Acervo universitário
Cultura escolar
História da educação
Paulo Freire
Rede Municipal de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa sobre o Estágio de Formação do Educador em Serviço (EFES) e seu acervo. Tratou-se de um projeto, ativo entre 1984 e 1997, coordenado pela Professora Doutora Lígia Chiappini Moraes Leite, do Departamento de Teoria Literária e Literatura Comparada da Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas da Universidade de São Paulo, e reuniu professores universitários, professores da Educação Básica, estudantes de pós-graduação e de graduação cujo interesse comum era o ensino de Língua Portuguesa e suas literaturas. O objetivo central deste trabalho era descrever, analisar e identificar as potencialidades desse conjunto documental, legado desse grupo de extensão e pesquisa universitária. Ao questionarmos quais histórias os acervos escolares universitários, como esse, poderiam guardar sobre a educação brasileira, consideramos que poderiam armazenar informações históricas complexas cujo risco maior seria ficar relegado ao esquecimento. Dividida em três capítulos, esta dissertação propõe apresentar o Acervo EFES e algumas possibilidades de entrada onde ele pode ser utilizado para auxiliar a compreensão de tópicos da História da Educação brasileira recente. Para isso, consideramos a perspectiva teórica da cultura escolar (JULIA, 2001; FRAGO, 1996, 1998, 2000), tomando-a enquanto uma categoria de análise e como um referencial para a metodologia de pesquisa. Para pensar os sujeitos e suas ideias, dialogamos com os trabalhos do campo da história dos intelectuais (PÉCAUT, 1990; SIRINELLI, 2003; CHAUÍ, 2006); para a discussão sobre políticas públicas, tivemos como inspiração a obra de E. P. Thompson (1987) ao investigar a legislação como terreno de conflitos e disputas, apoiando-nos também nas considerações de Bertucci, Faria Filho e Oliveira (2010); por fim, refletimos sobre o acervo em si, observando sua constituição a partir de uma prática sistemática e intencional de seleção e armazenamento de documentos (ARTIÈRES, 1998; RIBEIRO, 1998).
Title in English
Internship in formation of the educator in service EFES: a archive, a group and a research and university extension in the São Paulo City Department of Educations Curriculum Reform (1989-1992)
Keywords in English
History of education
Paulo Freire
São Paulo public school
School culture
University archives
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents the results of a research on the Internship in Formation of the Educator in Service (EFES) and its Archive. It was a project, active between 1984 and 1997, coordinated by Professor Lígia Chiappini Moraes Leite, from the Department of Literary Theory and Comparative Literature of the Faculty of Philosophy, Languages and Human Sciences of the University of São Paulo, and brought together university professors, Basic Education teachers, graduate and undergraduate students whose common interest was the teaching of the Portuguese language and its literatures. Thus, in this work, the main objective was to describe, analyze and identify the potential of this documental set, legacy of this group of university extension and research, also recognizing which subjects participate in this process. When questioning which stories university school archives, such as this one, could keep about Brazilian education, we consider that they could store complex historical information, whose greatest risk would be to be relegated to oblivion. Divided into three chapters, this dissertation proposes to present the EFES Archives and some entry possibilities where it can be used to help understand topics in the recent history of Brazilian Education. For this, we consider the theoretical perspective of school culture (JULIA, 2001; FRAGO, 1996, 1998, 2000), taking it as an analysis category and as a reference for the research methodology. To think about the subjects and their ideas, we dialogued with works in the field of the history of intellectuals (PÉCAUT, 1990; SIRINELLI, 2003; CHAUÍ, 2006); for the discussion of public policies, we were inspired by the work of E. P. Thompson (1987) when investigating legislation as a terrain of conflicts and disputes, also relying on the considerations of Bertucci, Faria Filho and Oliveira (2010); finally, we reflect on the collection itself, observing its constitution from a systematic and intentional practice of selection and storage of documents (ARTIÈRES, 1998; RIBEIRO, 1998).