Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Angélica de Almeida Merli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Educação
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2021-03-23
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Patricia Dias (President)
Biasoli, Karina Alves
Pinazza, Monica Appezzato
Stangherlim, Roberta
Vercelli, Ligia de Carvalho Abões
Title in Portuguese
A transição da Educação Infantil para o Ensino Fundamental: reflexões em encontros formativos integrados
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação infantil, Encontros formativos integrados, Ensino fundamental, Transição
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa de doutorado tem como objetivo geral investigar os processos de transição das crianças pequenas da Educação Infantil para o Ensino Fundamental, em encontros formativos integrados entre profissionais de ambas, na defesa de que são essenciais para a problematização das peculiaridades do trabalho pedagógico em cada uma das etapas e no que as envolvem, unem, articulam, na construção de menores rupturas e maiores continuidades na Educação das infâncias. Os encontros formativos integrados analisados priorizaram a reflexão de concepções e práticas sobre o processo de transição em dois contextos distintos, no Curso optativo de uma das Diretorias Regionais de Educação de São Paulo, e no Grupo de estudos (coordenado pela pesquisadora), com profissionais atuantes na Educação Infantil e nos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental da Rede Municipal de Ensino paulistana. Estes encontros foram observados, acompanhados e/ou coordenados pela pesquisadora, na busca por compartilhar, dialogar e construir novos conhecimentos, saberes e fazeres, a partir dos campos da Pedagogia da Infância, dos estudos sociais da infância e das políticas públicas municipais e nacionais. Com inspiração metodológica na pesquisa-ação, os materiais produzidos foram registrados em diário de campo, gravações de áudio e registros elaborados pelas participantes e colaboradoras/es da pesquisa (mediante autorização). Além de evidenciar como os documentos normativos e curriculares das redes paulistana e brasileira têm abordado a transição, as análises conjuntas aos discursos e reflexões das/os profissionais, durante os encontros, revelam aspectos fundamentais que se colocam para o debate, como: as orientações e o apoio às unidades educacionais e às equipes gestora e docente, sobre as ações necessárias para diminuir as rupturas na passagem das crianças e de suas famílias, de uma etapa à outra; a necessidade de ampliação dos espaços de formação integrada entre profissionais da Educação Infantil e do Ensino Fundamental; o papel das equipes docente e gestora nas ações de articulação entre as duas etapas, com destaque para a coordenação pedagógica; a garantia do direito à infância, à brincadeira, ao acolhimento e ao protagonismo de crianças e profissionais, em ambas; além da importância de construção de uma educação e de uma formação de corpos inteiros, que reconheçam e valorizem as múltiplas linguagens e expressões de crianças e profissionais das escolas da infância.
Title in English
Transition from Early Childhood Education to Fundamental School: reflections on integrated training meetings
Keywords in English
Early childhood education, Fundamental school, Integrated training meetings, Transition
Abstract in English
The present doctoral research aims to investigate the transition processes of young children from Early Childhood Education to Fundamental School, in integrated training meetings between professionals from both areas, in the defense that they are essential for the problematization of pedagogical work peculiarities in each one of the stages and in what they involve, unite, articulate, in construction of minor ruptures and greater continuities in Early Childhood Education. The integrated training meetings analyzed prioritized the reflection of conceptions and practices on transition process in two distinct contexts, in the Optative Course of one of the Regional Education Directory from São Paulo, and in the Study Group (coordinated by the researcher), with professionals who work in Early Childhood Education and in the initial years of Fundamental School of Municipal Education Network of São Paulo. These meetings were observed, monitored and/or coordinated by the researcher, looking for sharing, interacting and building up new knowledge, know-how, the fields of the early childhood pedagogy, from social studies of childhood and from municipal and national public policies. With methodological inspiration in action-research, materials produced were recorded in a field diary, audio recordings and records prepared by the research participants and collaborators of research (upon authorization). Besides showing how normative and curricular documents of the São Paulo and Brazilian educational networks have approached transition, the joint analyses to speeches and reflections of professionals, during meetings, reveal fundamental aspects that are placed for debate such as: the guidance and support to educational units and to management and teaching teams, about necessary actions to reduce ruptures in the passage of children and their families, from one stage to the other; the need to expand spaces of integrated training among professionals of Early Childhood Education and Fundamental School; the role of teaching and management teams in actions of articulation between the two stages, with emphasis on pedagogical coordination; the guarantee of the right to childhood, to play, to welcome and to protagonism of children and professionals in both; besides the importance of building an education and a formation of entire bodies, which recognize and value multiple languages and expressions of children and professionals from childhood schools.