Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2021.tde-25062021-161043
Document
Author
Full name
Andressa Oliveira Livério
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Vivian Batista da (President)
Araújo, José Carlos Souza
Chaves, Edilson Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Maria Lacerda de Moura ensina a ensinar: um estudo sobre suas lições de pedagogia (década de 1920)
Keywords in Portuguese
Escola normal
História da educação
Manual pedagógico
Maria Lacerda de Moura
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, utilizou-se como objeto e fonte de pesquisa o livro Lições de Pedagogia, escrito por Maria Lacerda de Moura, publicado em 1925. Trata-se do manual pedagógico mais antigo, que se tem conhecimento, escrito por uma mulher, exemplo raro até os anos 1950. Esse livro pode ser incluído em uma categoria denominada Manuais Pedagógicos, a qual apresenta o que os autores julgavam ser primordial para a formação de professores. Tais manuais eram destinados aos alunos de escolas formadoras de professores, como as Escolas Normais, os Institutos de Educação e as Faculdades de Filosofia. Maria Lacerda de Moura foi professora da Escola Normal de Barbacena (MG) e, em seu manual, é possível constatar de que modo sua atuação, enquanto professora, reverberou em sua obra ao tratar sobre a importância da educação física como prática pedagógica; sobre a necessidade da reforma educacional, conforme propunha o movimento da Escola Nova; bem como sobre a educação como principal meio de emancipação feminina. Sua publicação, repleta de autores que sustentam seus argumentos, demonstra seu intenso interesse em ensinar a ensinar e contribui para uma reflexão pertinente acerca de uma educação preocupada em reunir os aspectos físico, social e intelectual do ser humano.
Title in English
Maria Lacerda de Moura teaching how to teach: a study about her lições de pedagogia (1920s)
Keywords in English
History of brazilian education
Maria Lacerda de Moura
Normal school
Pedagogic manuals
Abstract in English
This master's dissertation aims to analyze the textbook Lições de Pedagogia, written by Maria Lacerda de Moura and published in 1925, which seems to be the oldest pedagogic manual written by a woman in Brazil, a rare fact until 1950 decade. Pedagogic Manual is a textbook category that presents what the authors thought to be the primordial formation for teachers. Therefore they were used in training schools, like Normal School, Education Institutes, and Philosophy's college. In Lições de Pedagogia, Maria Lacerda de Moura writes minutely about how physical education was important as a pedagogical practice. How the educational reform - a proposal from the Nova Escola Movement - was necessary. And how education was the main path to feminine emancipation. Maria Lacerda de Moura was a teacher of the Normal School of Barbacena (MG), and it is possible to ascertain how her career and experience, as a teacher, has reverberated in her writing. Her solid argumentation referencing other authors is proof of how intense was her interest in teaching to teach. Furthermore, her work contributes to the debate about an education worried about evolving the physics, social and intellectual aspects of human beings.