Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2021.tde-19102021-104539
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Klinko
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, José Sergio Fonseca de (President)
Almeida, Vanessa Sievers de
Dunker, Christian Ingo Lenz
Title in Portuguese
Desescolarização e abandono do mundo: um estudo sobre argumentos antiescola e seus pressupostos
Keywords in Portuguese
Desescolarização
Educação
Escola
Mundo comum
Pluralidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O debate acerca da educação domiciliar como modalidade de formação educacional alternativa tornou-se um assunto público no Brasil nos últimos anos. Dentre o diverso conjunto de propostas contido nessa modalidade, encontra-se a prática específica da desescolarização [unschooling], preconizando a total assunção da responsabilidade educativa pela família. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo propor um exercício de compreensão a respeito dos argumentos e justificativas utilizados pelos unschoolers atualmente. Para isso, realiza uma análise detalhada de alguns pressupostos recolhidos no discurso de seus defensores, com base em depoimentos publicizados em dois documentários sobre o tema. E, simultaneamente, propõe uma articulação destes pressupostos com a obra de autores referenciados principalmente nos campos da filosofia, educação e psicanálise. A partir dessa discussão, o trabalho identifica uma supervalorização das aprendizagens em detrimento da experiência de transmissão. Além disso, reconhece uma priorização dos interesses privados e a busca pela associação entre aqueles julgados semelhantes. Frente aos pressupostos apresentados, esta dissertação assinala uma importante relação entre a desescolarização contemporânea e o abandono do mundo em sua dimensão temporal e, também, no que concerne à pluralidade humana. Questiona, ainda, se a desescolarização configura uma alternativa à lógica vigente como a proposta de Ivan Illich na década de 1970 ou se corresponde, mais fortemente, a uma tendência individualista própria de nossa época.
Title in English
Unschooling and the abandonment of the world: a study of anti-school arguments and their assumptions
Keywords in English
Common world
Education
Plurality
School
Unschooling
Abstract in English
The debate about homeschooling as an alternative modality of education has become a public issue in Brazil in recent years. Among the diverse set of proposals contained in this modality is the specific practice of unschooling, which advocates the total assumption of educational responsibility by the family. This research aims to propose a comprehension exercise about the arguments and justifications used by unschoolers today. For this, it carries out a detailed analysis of some assumptions collected in the discourse of its defenders, based on testimonials published in two documentaries. And, simultaneously, proposes an articulation of these assumptions with the work of authors mainly referenced in the fields of philosophy, education and psychoanalysis. Based on this discussion, the work identifies an overvaluation of learning in detriment of the transmission experience. Furthermore, it recognizes a prioritization of private interests and the search for association between those judged to be similar. In face of the assumptions presented, this dissertation points out an important relation between contemporary unschooling and the abandonment of the world in its temporal dimension and, also, in what concerns human plurality. It also questions whether unschooling configures an alternative to the current logic as proposed by Ivan Illich in the 1970s or if it corresponds more strongly to an individualist tendency typical of our time.