Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2022.tde-19072022-155551
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Frizzo de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Bontempi Junior, Bruno (President)
Almeida, Dóris Bittencourt
Boto, Carlota Josefina Malta Cardozo dos Reis
Magalhães, Justino Pereira de
Xavier, Libânia Nacif
Title in Portuguese
A vitrine vista de dentro: a história da disputa e as disputas na história do Colégio de Aplicação da FFCL-USP
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado tem como objetivo revisitar a história do Colégio de Aplicação da Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras (CA-FFCL) da Universidade de São Paulo (USP). Desde 1955 circulava o projeto de fundação do colégio e se consolidou em 1957 com o intuito de ser uma vitrine de experimentação pedagógica e de formação docente. Em 1969, após um contexto turbulento, a experiência renovadora do colégio foi encerrada. A coincidência entre o fim do colégio e o fechamento do regime militar ensejou explicações que atribuem os rumos da escola ao aumento da repressão. Embora haja relação entre as questões, essa abordagem desconsidera a dinâmica interna do colégio. Por essa razão, metodologicamente essa pesquisa se insere nos estudos sobre as histórias das instituições escolares e, por isso, utilizou fontes que registravam os embates cotidianos no colégio, tais como: a documentação doada ao Centro de Memória da Educação da USP pela coordenadora das classes experimentais, Julieta Ribeiro; o acervo, produzido pela universidade, da Comissão de Sindicância; a Revista de Pedagogia (1955-1967), com artigos sobre o ensino secundários e as práticas do Colégio de Aplicação. Finalmente, a investigação permitiu observar as contradições internas da instituição elaborada para ser uma vitrine do ensino renovado. Dessa forma, também foi possível compreender a experiência em um panorama mais amplo. A comparação com outras instituições congêneres permitiu desafiar as narrativas consolidadas sobre essas instituições como espaços de exceção, como também possibilitou tatear as singularidades da experimentação pedagógica do CA-FFCL.
Title in English
The front window seen from the inside: the history of the dispute and the disputes in the history of CA-FFCL-USP (1955-1969)
Abstract in English
The present doctoral thesis aims to revisit the history of the School of Application of the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters (CA-FFCL) of the University of São Paulo (USP). Since 1955, the project for the foundation of the school circulated and was consolidated in 1957 with the aim of being a showcase for pedagogical experimentation and teacher training. In 1969, after a period of turmoil, the school's renovating experience came to an end. The coincidence between the end of the school and the closing of the military regime gave rise to explanations that attribute the direction of the school to the increase in repression. Although there is a relationship between those questions, this approach ignores the internal dynamics of the college. For this reason, methodologically, this research is part of studies on the histories of school institutions and, therefore, used sources that recorded the daily struggles in the school, such as: the documentation donated to the USP Education Memory Center by the coordinator of the " experimental classes, Julieta Ribeiro; the collection, produced by the university, of the Inquiry Commission; the Revista de Pedagogia (1955-1967), with articles on secondary education and the practices of the School of Application. Finally, the investigation allowed us to observe the internal contradictions of the institution designed to be a front window of renewed education. In this way, it was also possible to understand the experience in a broader panorama. The comparison with other similar institutions made it possible to challenge the consolidated narratives about these institutions as spaces of exception, as well as making it possible to grope the singularities of the pedagogical experimentation of the CA-FFCL.