Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2022.tde-08112022-140224
Document
Author
Full name
Kizz de Brito Barretto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Severino, Antonio Joaquim (President)
Angelucci, Carla Biancha
Bicudo, Maria Aparecida Viggiani
Pucinelli, Ricardo Henrique
Santos, Gislene Vale dos
Title in Portuguese
A educação dos idosos na lei brasileira: esboço para uma ecologia das dignidades
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia das Dignidades
Educação da pessoa idosa
Lei brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho realiza uma interpretação fenomenológica da educação da pessoa idosa na lei brasileira que tematiza o campo educativo e o ser humano idoso. Considera particularmente as constituições do ano de 1824 até o ano de 1988 (Leis Maiores) e o extrato legal ordinário publicado entre o período que vai do ano de 1996 até o ano de 2022. A escolha deste recorte temporal se justifica, já que abarca a vigência da Lei 9394/96 (conhecida como Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação). São analisadas aqui todas as constituições e as leis ordinárias produzidas no intervalo de tempo assinalado para observar como a educação da pessoa idosa aparece no campo normativo do Brasil. A procura de informações no corpus legal foi implementada com o suporte do software de apoio à pesquisa qualitativa NVIVO. De forma a evitar possível viés, todo o conteúdo das constituições e todas as normas ordinárias abordando a educação e/ou a pessoa idosa, que não versavam somente sobre dotação orçamentária para fins educacionais, foram considerados para fins de análise. Os achados foram organizados por redução de unidades de significado com asserções aos discursos normativos sob destaque. Posteriormente, empreende a análise interpretativa do âmago temático localizado como resultado da pesquisa. A interpretação fenomenológica aqui empreendida segue uma abordagem de uma fenomenologia da prática de Max Van Manen. As interpretações permitiram o destaque de repercussões do (des)aparecimento da educação da pessoa idosa na lei brasileira para a dignidade do ser humano. Estes impactos específicos sobre a dignidade humana foram cotejados à luz da teoria da ecologia da lei de Fritjof Capra e Ugo Mattei, que forneceu lastro à tese, aqui desenvolvida, de que uma visão da dignidade em rede é essencial à materialização da educação da pessoa idosa na lei brasileira. Esboça, assim, uma ecologia das dignidades.
Title in English
The education of the elderly in Brazilian law: outline for an ecology of dignities
Keywords in English
Brazilian law
Ecology of Dignities
Elderly education
Abstract in English
The present work performs a phenomenological interpretation of the education of the elderly in Brazilian law that thematizes the educational field and the elderly human being. It particularly considers the constitutions from 1824 to 1988 (Major Laws) and the ordinary legal extract published between 1996 and 2022. The choice of this time frame is justified, since it encompasses the Law 9394/96 (known as the Education Guidelines and Bases Law) that is in force. Here, all the constitutions and ordinary laws produced in the indicated time interval are analyzed in order to observe how the education of the elderly appears in the normative field of Brazil. The search for information in the legal corpus was implemented with the assistance of the NVIVO qualitative research support software. In order to avoid possible bias, all the content of the constitutions and all the ordinary norms addressing education and/or the elderly, which were not only about budgetary allocation for educational purposes, were considered for analysiss sake. The findings were organized by reducing units of meaning with assertions to the normative discourses highlighted. Afterwards, it undertakes the interpretative analysis of the thematic core located as a result of the research. The phenomenological interpretation undertaken here follows an approach from a phenomenology of practice by Max Van Manen. The interpretations allowed highlighting the repercussions of the (dis)appearance of the education of the elderly in Brazilian law for the dignity of the human being. These specific impacts on human dignity were compared in the light of Fritjof Capra and Ugo Mattei's theory of ecology of law, which provided support to the thesis, developed here, that a vision of dignity in a network is essential to the materialization of the education of the elderly in Brazilian law. It thus sketches an ecology of dignities.