Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2022.tde-08022023-121428
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Marcos Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Catani, Afranio Mendes (President)
Hey, Ana Paula Belém
Mugnaini, Rogério
Oliveira, João Ferreira de
Silva, Katiene Nogueira da
Title in Portuguese
Das trajetórias e estratégias acadêmicas aos indicadores da produção científica docente em seis Programas de Pós-graduação em Educação no Brasil (2007-2016)
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo científico
Capital científico
Capital político
Capital social
Cienciometria
Docentes
Estratégias acadêmicas
Pós-graduação (Educação)
Produção científica
Sociologia da Ciência
Trajetórias
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese realizou análise exploratória de seis Programas de pós-graduação em Educação (PPGEs) no Brasil, selecionados com base na avaliação quadrienal 2013-2016 da Capes. Nesta, quatro PPGEs possuíam conceito 7: os casos da UNISINOS, UERJ, UFMG e PUC-RS; e dois programas tiveram conceito 5, como o da USP e da UFF, e estes também foram selecionados pela sua relevância histórica e na formação de doutores em Educação. A tese empregou metodologia mista de análise: a) a análise cienciométrica da produção científica de 2007 a 2016 de todos os 393 docentes destes programas; b) estudo documental dos relatórios de avaliação da Capes, relativos aos triênios de 2007-2009 e 2010-2012 e ao quadriênio 2013-2016; e c) caracterização de alguns indicadores sociais no contexto brasileiro para análise das trajetórias e as estratégias acadêmicas dos docentes. A tese teve como referencial teórico as teorias de Norbert Elias, Max Weber, François Waquet e Pierre Bourdieu e foi inspirada na obra Homo Academicus deste autor. São problematizadas as relações entre mestre e discípulos no campo científico da Educação, com certas peculiaridades e levantou-se questões sobre as regras do jogo acadêmico e formas de aquisição e produção de capital científico e simbólico, além de maior prestígio acadêmico nas suas carreiras. São discutidas questões da Educação superior no contexto contemporâneo na área da Educação e críticas a um modelo ainda excludente das estruturas tradicionais das Universidades, sobretudo em faculdades da grande área de Humanidades, em geral. Os resultados constataram, dentre outros fatores que: apenas 50 docentes ou a elite acadêmica em Educação concentram 32,3% do total geral da produção científica neste período histórico de 2007 a 2016; prevalece a publicação de livros completos e artigos científicos em coautoria com 2 ou 3 autores, respondendo por 54% e 53% respectivamente destes, nos 6 PPGEs analisados. A tese desvelou ainda que parte significativa ou 281 dos 389 docentes ou 72,23% destes iniciaram a carreira docente em um intervalo de 1 a 15 anos antes da conclusão de seu doutorado, ou logo após sua formação no mestrado. Outro dado revelado é a existência de uma diferenciação entre docentes por sexo: 51,41% das professoras iniciaram sua trajetória antes de completarem seus doutorados - a maioria delas; enquanto apenas 20,82% dos professores o fizeram antes de completarem seus doutorados. Por fim, como fora detectado nesta pesquisa, os docentes em Educação têm desenvolvido subáreas de investigação por meio de várias linhas de pesquisa, havendo uma polifonia de saberes dos docentes em Educação a atuarem de modo relativamente desorganizado na maioria dos seis PPGEs, com duas exceções: os programas da UNISINOS e PUC-RS, excelentes neste aspecto. Tal questão deve ser considerada internamente pelas comissões de avaliação e em investigações futuras que discutam mais a fundo tal problemática. Recomenda-se, à guisa de conclusão, a realização de novos estudos que investiguem com rigor sociológico as peculiaridades e características do meio acadêmico e as trajetórias das professoras em sua vida social cotidiana, para desvelar novas descobertas sobre seus percursos, com o fenômeno do empoderamento destas enquanto tendência observada nestas duas gerações de docentes analisados.
Title in English
From academic trajectories and strategies adopted by teachers to indicators of scientific productivity from six post-graduation programs of Education in Brazil (2007-2016)
Keywords in English
Academic strategies
Political capital
Post-graduate (Education)
Scientific field
Scientific research (Brazil)
Scientometrics
Social capital
Sociology of Science
Teachers
Trajectories
Abstract in English
This exploratory thesis of six Graduate Education Programs (PPGEs) in Brazil, is based in selection of six programs of evaluation Capes', with basis in four years (2013-2016) as criteria of analysis. This research selected four Education's post-graduation programs with evaluation grade 7 or excellence: UNISINOS, UERJ, UFMG and PUC-RS; and two post-graduation programs with evaluation grade 5, such as USP and UFF, were also selected for their historical research and tradition on the formation of doctors on area of Education in Brazilian context. Was used a mixed methodology: a) the scienciometric mapping to gauge all scientific production between 2007 and 2016 years with 393 professors of these programs in Education (PPGEs); b) a documentary study of Capes' evaluation reports from 2007-2009, 2010-2012 2013-2016 periods; and c) characterization of social indicators of the Brazilian context to analyse the trajectories and academic strategies of doctoral teachers. The thesis has as theoretical reference the theories of Norbert Elias, Max Weber, François Waquet and Pierre Bourdieu and was inspired in book 'Homo Academicus' from the last author. The relations between master and disciples in the scientific field of Education are problematized, with certain peculiarities and questions were raised related to "rules of the academic world" and forms of acquisition of capitals scientific and symbolic capital, in addition to greater academic prestige in their careers. Higher education issues are discussed in the contemporary context in the area of Education and critical analysis of a model that still excluding process in the traditional structures of Brazilian universities. The results found that only 50 academics forms an elite in Education that concentrate 32.3% of all scientific productions in this historical period from 2007 to 2016; the publications of complete books and scientific articles in coauthorship with 2 or 3 authors prevails, with 54% and 53% respectively of theses, in six programs of post-graduation verified. This thesis also revealed a significant part or 281 of 389 teachers reply for 72.23% of all publications in these teaching careers. An interval from one to fifteen years before completing their doctorate, or so shortly, after these master's degrees. Another fact revealed is the existence of a differentiation between professors by sex: 51.41% of the women teachers began their careers before completing their doctorates - most of them; while only 20.82% of men teachers did this before finish these doctorates. Finally, as detected in this research, teachers in Education have developed subareas of investigation through several research projects, with a polyphony of knowledge of teachers in Education acting in the disorganized mode relatively in most of these six post-graduation programs, with two exceptions: UNISINOS and PUC-RS both are excellent in this aspect. This issue should be considered internally by the evaluation committees of post-graduation and future investigations that discuss this issue more depth. We recommended as a conclusion to carry out new investigations with sociological methodology, considering the peculiarities and features of the academic environment and trajectories of teachers in their daily social life, to unveil new discoveries about their paths, with the phenomenon of "empowerment of women as a trend observed in these two generations of teachers analysed.