Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2020.tde-07122020-124337
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Miranda dos Santos Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, José Sergio Fonseca de (President)
Almeida, Vanessa Sievers de
Machado, Adriana Marcondes
Title in Portuguese
Habitar o ofício: tempo livre, responsabilidade e autonomia no contexto da escola pública
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia da escola
Escola pública
Filosofia da educação
Hannah Arendt
Responsabilidade docente
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação constitui-se como um exercício de pensamento sobre o papel da responsabilidade docente, tal como concebida por Hannah Arendt, no contexto da escola pública. Embora não seja uma pensadora da educação, Arendt a compreende como uma das atividades fundamentais das sociedades humanas, relacionada ao fato de que as crianças nascem não apenas para a vida, mas para o mundo. A chegada de novos seres em um mundo velho, nos coloca diante da questão elementar a respeito de como iniciá-los em um conjunto de normas, símbolos, artefatos, linguagens e culturas. Para a autora, educar as novas gerações, implica, portanto, uma dupla responsabilidade: pelas crianças e pelo mundo comum, que deve continuar sendo um lar adequado para estes recém-chegados. Neste trabalho, procura-se intercalar a narrativa de cenas do cotidiano escolar e a análise teórica para pensar sobre as condições institucionais podem dificultar ou favorecer a emergência de uma ética da responsabilidade docente. Com o fito de dar materialidade aos conceitos, parte-se das experiências vividas como docente em uma escola pública na cidade de São Paulo, que tomam a forma de histórias que ilustram as discussões em foco. Assim, a narrativa de uma cena ou de um acontecimento é articulada à análise conceitual, em um movimento argumentativo que se repete nos três capítulos da dissertação. No primeiro, apresenta-se o conceito de educação e seu sentido público como fundamento do ofício docente, bem como a relação entre a materialidade da escola e o princípio da skholé, de Jacques Rancière. O capítulo seguinte apresenta uma análise mais detida sobre o conceito de responsabilidade na obra da Arendt para refletir a respeito do significado político de sua renúncia por aqueles que fazem da docência uma profissão. Por último, procura- se articular as discussões apresentadas nos dois primeiros capítulos por meio do conceito de autonomia da escola, de José Mário Pires Azanha, buscando encontrar modos possíveis de se habitar o ofício de professor, assumindo a responsabilidade que dá sentido à educação na concretude de uma escola no presente.
Title in English
To embody teaching: skholé, responsibility and autonomy in the public school
Keywords in English
Education philosophy
Hannah Arendt
Public school
School autonomy
Teacher responsibility
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a thinking exercise about the role of teaching responsibility, as conceived by Hannah Arendt, in the context of the public school. According to the author, the fact that human beings are born not only for life but also for the world, imposes on us the inevitable question regarding the initiation of newcomers. Because they arrive as foreigners in an old world, full of artifacts, symbols, complex rules, cultures, languages and it is the task of adults to present this symbolic and material legacy, enabling children to become inhabitants of the world. Arendt gives the name of education to this initiation process a task that requires those who are in the world the longest to take responsibility for both children, so that they develop safely, and for the world, which must remain a suitable home for these newcomers. In this dissertation, it is sought to interweave the narrative of scenes from everyday school and the theoretical analysis to think about which institutional conditions can hinder or favor the emergence of the teaching responsibility. It starts from the experiences lived as a teacher in a public school in the city of São Paulo, which take the form of stories that illustrate the discussions, with the aim of giving materiality to the concepts. Thus, the narrative of a scene or an event is linked to conceptual analysis, in an argumentative movement that is repeated in the three chapters of the dissertation. The first presents the concept of education and its public sense as the premise of the teaching profession, as well as the relationship between the materiality of the school and the principle of skholé, as elaborated by Jacques Rancière. The next chapter presents a closer look at the concept of responsibility in Arendt's work to reflect on the political significance of his resignation by those who make teaching a profession. Finally, we seek to articulate the discussions presented in the first two chapters through the concept of school autonomy, by José Mário Pires Azanha, seeking to find possible ways to embody the teaching, assuming the responsibility that gives meaning to education in concreteness of a school in the present.