Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2017.tde-31072017-164756
Document
Author
Full name
Ariadne Lopes Ecar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vidal, Diana Goncalves (President)
Abdala, Rachel Duarte
Demartini, Zeila de Brito Fabri
Mota, Andre
Salvadori, Maria Angela Borges
Title in Portuguese
Debates sobre ensino rural no Brasil e a prática pedagógica de Noêmia Saraiva de Mattos Cruz no Grupo Escolar Rural de Butantan (1932-1943)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino rural
Grupo Escolar Rural de Butantan
Noêmia Saraiva de Mattos Cruz
Abstract in Portuguese
No início do primeiro período republicano, houve no Brasil movimentos em prol da fixação do indivíduo à terra, baseando-se principalmente nas reflexões de Alberto Torres, ao mesmo tempo em que se pretendia construir a imagem do país como eminentemente agrícola. Nesse contexto, agrícola, regional e rural eram conceitos tomados como sinônimos. Nos debates empreendidos nos círculos educacionais havia discussões sobre a viabilidade da especialização das escolas, se deveria ser rural ou regional, pois havia entendimento de que ensino agrícola estaria voltado para o campo profissional. Os adeptos do ensino rural ou regional, viam a educação para o trabalho como fim das escolas primárias das zonas rurais, associada ao higienismo e ao nacionalismo, considerados como meio de desenvolvimento do país. As reformas efetuadas na década de 1920 problematizaram o regional e o rural abrindo espaço para acirradas disputas em torno do ensino mais eficaz para as escolas rurais. Em 1932 foi criada a Sociedade dos Amigos de Alberto Torres, entidade de alcance nacional, que pretendia vulgarizar o pensamento torreano, e em 1935 a Sociedade Luiz Pereira Barreto em São Paulo, com o intuito de divulgar conhecimentos de ensino, agricultura, saúde e economia doméstica às populações do interior. Em 1932, a Diretoria de Ensino do Estado de São Paulo tinha como diretor Sud Mennucci, ávido defensor do ensino rural, que convidou Noêmia Saraiva de Mattos Cruz a iniciar uma prática pedagógica rural no Grupo Escolar que funcionava dentro do Instituto Butantan, no bairro paulista homônimo. Noêmia Cruz formada pela Escola Normal da Praça da República, exerceu o magistério no Grupo Escolar de Pedreira na década de 1910. Em 1920 pediu demissão, e em 1932, voltou a exercer a profissão. Ao ingressar no Grupo Escolar de Butantan fez cursos rurais na Secretaria de Agricultura; no Instituto Biológico de Defesa Agrícola; na Diretoria de Indústria Animal; no Horto Florestal da Cantareira; na Escola Agrícola Luiz de Queiroz; no Instituto Agronômico de Campinas; e na Fazenda Experimental Santa Elisa, que lhe capacitaram a trabalhar com sericicultura; apicultura; avicultura; cunicultura; horticultura (incluindo roças e plantas de estufa); silvicultura; jardinagem; e pomicultura. Noêmia Cruz criou um Clube Agrícola no Grupo Escolar Rural de Butantan, associação de alunos que tinha por objetivo ensinar culturas rurais ludicamente, de modo a criarem vínculo com a terra. A produção do Clube Agrícola era utilizada na alimentação oferecida pela escola, o excedente era vendido e o montante empregado na assistência aos alunos. O Grupo Escolar passou a rural definitivamente pelo Decreto n. 6.047, de 19 de agosto de 1933, e recebeu nova organização pelo Decreto n. 7.268, de 02 de julho de 1935. Baseandose no ensino ativo, Noêmia Cruz articulava o programa de ensino oficial com as atividades rurais, registradas em cadernos; jornais; livros da vida; e fotografias. Sua proposta foi amplamente propagandeada pelo Brasil como modelo de ensino rural.
Title in English
Discussions about rural education in Brazil and the pedagogical practice of Noêmia Saraiva de Mattos Cruz in the Rural School Group of Butantan (1932-1943)
Keywords in English
Noêmia Saraiva de Mattos Cruz
Rural education
Rural School Group of Butantan
Abstract in English
In the beginning of the first republican period in Brazil, there were movements for the settlement of the individual to the land, based mainly on the reflections of Alberto Torres, as well as it was intended to build an image of the country as "eminently agricultural". In this context, agricultural, regional and rural were concepts taken as synonyms. In the debates held in educational circles there were discussions about the feasibility of the specialization of schools, whether it should be rural or regional, since there was an understanding that agricultural education would be aimed at the professional field. Rural or regional followers saw education for the work as the end of primary schools in rural areas, associated with hygienism and nationalism, ways of developing the country. The reforms carried out in the 1920s problematized the regional and the rural, making room for fierce disputes over the most effective teaching for rural schools. In 1932, the Society of Friends of Alberto Torres was created, an entity of national scope that sought to popularize Alberto Torre's thinking, and in 1935, it was created Society Luiz Pereira Barreto in São Paulo, with the purpose of disseminating knowledge of teaching, agriculture, health and domestic economy to the population of the interior. In 1932, the Directorate of Education of the State of Sao Paulo had as director Sud Mennucci, an avid defender of rural education, who invited Noêmia Saraiva de Mattos Cruz to start a rural pedagogical practice in the School Group that operated inside the Butantan Institute, in the São Paulo homonymous district. Noêmia Cruz graduated from the Normal School of Praça da República, and worked at the Pedreira School Group in the 1910s. In 1920 resigned and in 1932 returned to exercise the profession. When he joined the Butantan School Group, he attended rural courses in the Agriculture Department, the Agricultural Defense Biological Institute, the Animal Industry Board, the Cantareira Forestry Department, the Luiz de Queiroz Agricultural School, the Campinas Agronomy Institute and the Experimental Farm Santa Elisa, which enabled her to work with sericulture, beekeeping, poultry, rabbits, horticulture (including crops and greenhouse plants), forestry, gardening and pomiculture). Noêmia Cruz created an Agricultural Club in the Rural School Group, an association of students whose aim was to teach rural cultures in order to create a bond with the land. The production of the Agricultural Club was used in the meals offered by the school, the surplus sold and the amount was used to assist the students. The School Group became rural definitively by Decree number 6.047, in 1933, and was reorganized by Decree number 7.268 in 1935. Based on active education, Noêmia Cruz articulated the official teaching program with rural activities, which were recorded in notebooks, newspapers, books of life and photographs. Her proposal was widely propagated in Brazil as a model of rural education.