Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2012.tde-30012014-102711
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson Fernandes de Alencar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Gadotti, Moacir (President)
Dowbor, Ladislau
Oliveira, Marcos Barbosa de
Ortellado, Pablo
Silveira, Sergio Amadeu da
Title in Portuguese
Compartilhamento do conhecimento: desafios para a educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento
Democratização
Educação
Liberdade
Mercantilização
Privatização
Universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é resultado do trabalho de pesquisa no intuito de refletir acerca dos desafios postos à educação pelos processos de mercantilização e democratização do conhecimento. A tese discute de que maneira o conhecimento, como bem imaterial, nasce livre, e vai se tornando uma mercadoria por meio do movimento de mercantilização, que tem atuado, com maior evidência, nas artes (música e cinema), no entretenimento (games), na tecnologia (softwares) e na ciência (literatura científica), por meio dos direitos autorais e das patentes, ilustrados por exemplos. Na contraposição à mercantilização, é apresentado um movimento pela democratização do acesso ao conhecimento, pautado na perspectiva do conhecimento como bem comum da humanidade, e destacado por meio de iniciativas, organizações e projetos. Também são apresentadas reflexões sobre o nascimento das universidades e a sua organização na Idade Média, a mercantilização da universidade e do conhecimento nela produzido, concluindo com as outras iniciativas emblemáticas, agora específicas do âmbito da educação. Como metodologia, em sendo uma tese bibliográfica, de revisão de literatura, foram realizados quatro anos de acompanhamento de três listas de discussão de e-mails, pesquisas na Internet e fichamentos de artigos e livros da área. O trabalho conclui que, com base na documentação levantada, há evidências para afirmar que uma disputa ideológica encontra-se em curso, e que a educação e a ciência estão sob risco de privatização, não em sua oferta, mas no processo de produção de novos conhecimentos a serem socializados com as novas gerações, que avança por meio da pesquisa científica. Propõe-se, por fim, uma Pedagogia do Compartilhamento que, pautada em uma educação emancipatória, não bancária, liberte o conhecimento oprimido, combata a privatização e a mercantilização dos bens públicos e eduque para a liberdade do conhecimento.
Title in English
Sharing Knowledge: challenges for education
Keywords in English
Commodification
Democratization
Education
Freedom
Knowledge
Privatization
University
Abstract in English
This thesis is the result of a research project that aimed to reflect on the challenges posed to education by the processes of commodification and democratization of knowledge. It discusses how the knowledge, as an immaterial good, was born free, and becomes a commodity by the movement of commodification, which has been acting, more intensely, in the arts (music and film), entertainment (games), technology (software) and science (scientific literature) fields, as we can observe, for example, in copyright and patents issues. In contrast to commercialization, there is another ongoing movement to democratize access to knowledge, based on the perspective of knowledge as a common good of mankind, supported by key concepts such as social production, piracy, and highlighted through initiatives, organizations and projects. Reflections on the birth of universities and their organization in the Middle Ages, are also featured in this thesis, as well as the commodification of higher education and the knowledge it produces, closing with other flagship initiatives, now a specific educational field. Once it is a bibliographic thesis, the methodology applied includes literature reviews, four years of following-up three mailing lists of emails, internet researches, articles and books on the subject. Supported by the documents analysis, this paper concludes that there is a strong evidence to affirm that one ideological dispute is ongoing, that education and science are at risk of privatization, not regarding the way it is supplied, but regarding the knowledge that should be socialized among the new generations, which is a place that should belong to scientific research. Finally, this thesis proposes a Pedagogy of Sharing that, guided by an emancipatory education, non-banking shaped, is capable of releasing the "oppressed knowledge", fight the public privatization and commodification and educate towards freedom of knowledge.