Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2008.tde-29112010-135412
Document
Author
Full name
Silvanio de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos (President)
Marafon, Adriana Cesar de Mattos
Santos, Vinicio de Macedo
Schilling, Flavia Ines
Vianna, Carlos Roberto
Title in Portuguese
A pesquisa em educação matemática, os pesquisadores e a sala de aula: um fenômeno complexo, múltiplos olhares, um tecer de fios
Keywords in Portuguese
formação de professor
Foucault - análise do discurso
impacto da pesquisa na sala de aula
pesquisa em educação matemática
relação pesquisa/sala de aula
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho em questão investiga a relação entre a prática de pesquisa e a prática de sala de aula em Educação Matemática, procurando compreender esse processo a partir de perguntas tais como: Qual o impacto da pesquisa em Educação Matemática na sala de aula? Como as pesquisas e os pesquisadores vêm se relacionando com a sala de aula de Matemática? O que os pesquisadores têm a dizer à sala de aula de Matemática e o que esta tem mostrado a eles? Como as pesquisas e os pesquisadores podem contribuir, de um modo mais efetivo, com a mudança, a transformação e a reinvenção da sala de aula de Matemática? Que possibilidades e impossibilidades a globalização traz ao tema pesquisa/sala de aula? Tomamos como referência estudos relativos ao tema pesquisa e prática em Educação Matemática, em especial teorizações de Jeremy Kilpatrick, artigos e Handbooks em torno do tema. O caminho da investigação teve como orientação principal a perspectiva da Análise do Discurso de Michel Foucault, levando a evidências sobre pontos frágeis e fortes da relação entre a prática da pesquisa e a prática da sala de aula. Também refletimos a partir da desconstrução de Jacques Derrida. Os dados e fatos recolhidos para apreciação e análise vieram do interior dos discursos de 71 pesquisadores da Educação Matemática, sendo 44 do Brasil e 27 de outros países: África do Sul, Austrália, Canadá, Dinamarca, Estados Unidos, França, Israel, Nova Zelândia, Portugal, Reino Unido, obtidos através de questionário aberto/discursivo da pesquisa; discursos de professores de Matemática - selecionados da nossa tese de mestrado - e discursos de trabalhos apresentados nas sessões ST1: The relation between research and practice in mathematics education e DG2: The relationship between research and practice in mathematics education, ICME 10 (The 10th International Congress on Mathematical Education). Dos resultados e das conclusões, foi ficando evidente uma forte defesa por pesquisas colaborativas e pesquisas-ação ou similares, sob a crença de que estas teriam um impacto mais efetivo na sala de aula do que outras. Há muitos outros olhares: há quem ateste que o impacto entre pesquisa e sala de aula acontece no âmbito teórico-filosófico, há quem olhe pesquisa e prática como atividades discursivas, há quem afirme que a pesquisa tem que atingir os fazedores de políticas educacionais, entre outros. Isso mostra que o tema pesquisa/sala de aula em Educação Matemática é um fenômeno complexo e de múltiplos olhares e o presente estudo apresenta, portanto, um tecer de fios dessa complexidade e multiplicidade, um processo de desconstrução capaz de ensinar algo sobre as condições da produção, possibilidades e impossibilidades de fazer, saber e ser do impacto da pesquisa de Educação Matemática na sala de aula, mas não traz uma chave para o impacto real.
Title in English
The research in mathematics education, the researchers and the mathematics classroom: a complex phenomenon, multiple perspectives, weaving of threads.
Keywords in English
Foucault - discourse analysis
relationship between research and classroom
research in mathematics education
teacher education
the impact of research in the classroom
Abstract in English
This work investigates the relationship between research and classroom in Mathematics Education with special attention to documenting processes related to questions such as: What is the impact of Mathematics Education research in the classroom? How do research and researchers relate to the classroom? What do researchers have to say about the mathematics classroom, and what has it shown them? How can research and researchers contribute more effectively to the change, transformation and reinvention in the Mathematics classroom? What do possibilities and impossibilities globalization have set regarding the relation between research and classroom? We have been working on this subject mostly with studies regarding to the theme research and practice in Mathematics Education and articles and handbooks on the theme. The path for the investigation has mainly been based on discourse analysis from the standpoint of Michel Foucault leading to the evidence for the fragile and strong points of the relationship between research practice and the classroom practice. We have also thought along Jacques Derridas deconstruction. The survey of data and facts and their analysis include speeches of 71 Mathematics Education researchers (44 Brazilians and 27 from other countries: Australia, Canada, Denmark, France, Israel, New Zealand, Portugal, Southern Africa, United Kingdom, and United States) obtained through open/discursive questionnaire for the research; speeches of teachers of Mathematics - selected from our Master's research and speeches from the papers presented in the ST1 sessions: The relation between research and practice in Mathematics Education and DG2 sessions: The relationship between research and practice in Mathematics Education, ICME 10 (The 10th International Congress on Mathematical Education). From the results and conclusions, it became clear that there is a strong defense for collaborative research and action research or similar, in the belief that these would have a better impact in the classroom than others. There are also many other looks: there are those who attest to the impact between research and classroom happening in the theoretical-philosophical level, there are those who sees research and practice as discursive activities; there are those who attest that research has to reach the education policy makers and so on. It goes to show the theme of the relationship between research and the classroom in Mathematics Education is a complex phenomenon and of multiple viewpoint and that the present study presents, therefore, a weaving of the threads of this complexity and multiplicity, deconstruction process that teaches us something about the conditions for the production, possibilities and impossibilities of doing, knowing and being, of the impact of research in the classroom, but do not bring a key for the real impact.