Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2016.tde-29042016-105856
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe de Souza Tarabola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Esposito, Marilia Pontes (President)
Corrochano, Maria Carla
Ghanem Junior, Elie George Guimaraes
Piotto, Débora Cristina
Setton, Maria da Graca Jacintho
Title in Portuguese
Aspirantes: desafios de estudantes da USP egressos de escolas públicas no contexto do novo tensionamento político-social brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso e permanência no ensino superior
Democratização da sociedade brasileira
Estudante universitário
Juventude
Socialização e individuação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo refletir sobre o processo de constituição de nove jovens estudantes ingressantes em diferentes cursos da Universidade de São Paulo em 2014 egressos de escolas públicas e participantes do cursinho oferecido pelo Programa Preparatório para o Vestibular da USP, PPVUSP, em 2013. Para tanto, utilizou-se a perspectiva analítica da individuação, tal como proposto pelo sociólogo Danilo Martuccelli, para analisar o conjunto de fatores estruturais enfrentados pelos estudantes, em uma articulação entre processos sociais e experiências pessoais que configura o trabalho do indivíduo sobre si mesmo. Traça-se um perfil dos alunos do PPVUSP e daqueles que ingressaram na Universidade, em comparação ao universo dos demais aprovados no vestibular da FUVEST, a partir de dados socioeconômicos fornecidos por autodeclaração pelos candidatos àquela instituição. Tendo em vista a crítica às insuficiências das teorias chamadas disposicionalistas, empreende-se um procedimento indutivo a partir da análise das entrevistas compreensivas realizadas com nove estudantes daquele grupo ao final dos dois primeiros semestres letivos de seus respectivos cursos de graduação para construir as provas que constituem esta pesquisa: a familiar, a escolar, a da mobilidade urbana e aquela referente à sociabilidade. A discussão sobre esses desafios estruturais de nossa sociedade e o modo pelo qual jovens estudantes recém ingressos na USP os vivenciam e como respondem peculiarmente a eles permite compor um cenário da individuação deste grupo social, assim como problematizar as configurações, mutações e ações da estrutura sociohistórica na fabricação de indivíduos como eles.
Title in English
Aspirants: challenges faced by USP undergraduate students with an academic pathway in the public-sector within the context of the new political and social tensions in Brazil
Keywords in English
Access and permanence in higher education
Democratization in Brazilian society
Socialization and individuation
Undergraduate student
Youth
Abstract in English
This research discusses the process of constitution of nine young freshmen in different undergraduate programs at the University of São Paulo in 2014, a focus group of students with an academic pathway in the public-sector who attended PPVUSP, a Preparatory Course to sit for the University Entry Exam at USP in 2013. The perspective of analytic individuation, as suggested by sociologist Danilo Martuccelli, is adopted to analyse the body of structural factors these students had to face in an attempt to articulate social processes and personal experiences that translate into the actions of the individuals upon themselves. Based on socioeconomical data gathered from selfdeclaration forms, a profile of PPVUSP students and of those who were actually admitted at the university is constructed in contrast with the profile of other applicants who passed the University Entry Exam. Considering the critique of the so-called dispositional theories, we adopt an inductive procedure rooted in the analysis of comprehensive interviews with nine students of the focus group after they had completed two terms in their respective undergraduate programs in order to collect evidence for the structural categories that support this research: family, school, urban mobility and sociability. The discussion of these structural challenges within our society and the singular ways through which these young freshmen at USP experience and respond to them allows us to depict a scenario of individuation of this social group, as well as problematize the configurations, mutations and actions of the sociohistorical structure in the fabrication of such individuals.