Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2005.tde-29032021-092115
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Maria Nascimento Baptista Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli (President)
Mazzotta, Marcos Jose da Silveira
Silva, Shirley
Title in Portuguese
Atendimento educacional público municipal a alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais em Mauá: análise da evolução de 1997 a 2003
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sistema de ensino
Educação especial
Política pública de educação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo pretendeu caracterizar a política de educação especial do município de Mauá/SP, analisando as implicações dessa política no atendimento educacional para os alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais. A pesquisa abrangeu, de 1997 a 2003, um mandato completo e um período de três anos de continuidade de uma gestão que esteve ligada a defesa dos direitos sociais, dentre eles, a educação. Tendo em vista seus objetivos, foram adotadas a abordagem qualitativa e a execução da análise documental da legislação e demais publicações sobre a educação especial em Mauá. O suporte teórico fundamentou-se na legislação vigente, em âmbito nacional e municipal, nos conceitos e concepções defendidos por autores renomados na área. Os dados coletados apresentam a situação educacional especial em Mauá, sendo realizado seu resgate histórico e analisada a coerência entre os documentos recolhidos e selecionados, as indicações legais e os autores da área no período focalizado. Por meio dos conhecimentos sistematizados, espera-se que o município possa identificar o caminho percorrido e o que ainda falta para prosseguir no aprimoramento de sua política educacional. Espera-se que outros municípios possam usufruir, de algum modo, dos dados contidos nesta pesquisa e que a educação brasileira seja muito mais do que um direito constitucionalmente garantido.
Title in English
Municipal public educational service to students with special needs in Mauá: analysis of the evolution from 1997 to 2003
Keywords in English
Analysis of education system
Public policies of education
Special education
Abstract in English
This study intended to characterize the special education policy of the city of Mauá/SP, the implications of these policies in the educational attendance for the pupils with special educational needs have been analyzed. The research comprised, from 1997 to 2003, a complete mandate and a period of three years of continuity of a management that was concerned about the defense of the social rights and the education is among them. Having in mind its objectives, the qualitative approach and the execution of the documentary analysis of the legislation and other publications about the special education in Mauá have been adopted. The theoretical support was based on the current national and municipal law and on the concepts and conceptions defended by famous authors in the area. The collected data present the special educational situation in Mauá and its historical recovery was carried out and the coherence between collected and selected documents, the legal indications and the authors of the area in the focused period have been analyzed. Through the systemized knowledge, it is expected that the city can identify the actions that have been made and what is still missing to continue in the improvement of its educational policies. It is expected that other cities can enjoy the benefits, somehow, of the data contained in this research and that the Brazilian education can be much more than a right constitutionally guaranteed