Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2019.tde-28112018-144904
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Robles Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ghanem Junior, Elie George Guimaraes (President)
Menezes, Gustavo Hamilton de Sousa
Testa, Adriana Queiroz
Title in Portuguese
Escola indígena diferenciada: a experiência Yanomami no Médio Rio Negro
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação escolar indígena
Escola diferenciada
Noroeste Amazônico
Yanomami
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho está inserido no campo da educação escolar indígena e se propõe a verificar em quais aspectos a experiência escolar yanomami praticada na calha do rio Marauiá, Santa Isabel do Rio Negro, Amazonas, especificamente aquela promovida pela ONG Secoya, atuante na região desde os anos 1990, supera a educação com finalidade colonialista à qual muitos grupos indígenas foram e são submetidos. Parte da hipótese de que a experiência escolar dos Yanomami que vivem nas aldeias onde há escolas diferenciadas superam, ainda que não totalmente, a educação colonialista. Essa hipótese foi comprovada em pelo menos quatro aspectos: a) as escolas não possuem vinculação a nenhuma ordem religiosa; b) a língua materna é a principal forma de transmissão e comunicação; c) as escolas têm somente professores yanomami escolhidos pela comunidade; d) têm calendário diferenciado e adaptam-se às atividades laborais e ritualísticas das aldeias.
Title in English
Differentiated indigenous school: the Yanomami experience in the Middle Rio Negro
Keywords in English
Differentiated school
indigenous school education
Northwest Amazon
Yanomami
Abstract in English
This work is part of the field of indigenous school education and intends to verify in which aspects the Yanomami school experience practiced in the Marauiá river channel, Santa Isabel do Rio Negro, Amazonas, specifically the one promoted by the NGO Secoya, which has been active in the region since the 1990s, surpasses education with a colonialist purpose, which many indigenous groups have been and are being subjected to. It is based on the hypothesis that the Yanomami school experience in villages where there are differentiated schools surpasses, although not totally, colonial education. This hypothesis has been proven in at least four aspects: a) schools are not linked to any religious order; b) the mother tongue is the main form of transmission and communication; c) schools have only Yanomami teachers chosen by the community; d) schools have a differentiated schedule and adapt to the work and ritual activities of the villages.