Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2002.tde-28032014-121916
Document
Author
Full name
Iracema Soares de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Covre, Maria de Lourdes Manzini (President)
Aued, Bernadete Wrublevski
Castellani Filho, Lino
Moraes, Carmen Sylvia Vidigal
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Tempo livre com lazer do trabalhador e a promessa de felicidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação para o trabalho
Ginástica na empresa
Lazer
Organização interna do processo produtivo na fábrica
Tempo livre
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa apreende relações e contradições entre trabalho e lazer. Apresenta, nas condições atuais do trabalho assalariado, alguns fatores que estão expressando, na realidade historicamente configurada de uma indústria metal-mecânica, da cidade de Jaraguá do Sul, Estado de Santa Catarina, Brasil, limites e possibilidades para a existência de um tempo livre com lazer na vida de trabalhadores. A escolha dessa empresa para locus investigativo se deu porque ela possui uma base produtiva com tecnologia avançada e adota ginástica na empresa em seu expediente interno de trabalho. Faz parte também da investigação um grupo de trabalhadores de uma das suas fábricas. As informações foram levantadas por meio da aplicação de 118 questionários; 120 entrevistas realizadas no chão da fábrica; como também importantes observações diretas, dentro da fábrica e fora dela. Dedicamos especial atenção ao que ocorre nos sábados e domingos, quando procuramos perceber as práticas de lazer fora da fábrica. Além disso, utilizamos documentos disponibilizados pelos diretores da fábrica com os quais mantivemos conversas, bem como com chefes de seção, operários e pessoas da cidade. O interesse por este estudo, e o emprego da conexão trabalho e lazer, justifica-se na medida em que existe uma opinião geral afirmando ser a base produtiva desenvolvida tecnologicamente o que promove lazer, bem como a presença de uma exercitação corporal dentro do horário de trabalho; aliamos a esses motivos o desconhecimento de pesquisas a terem contemplados essa problemática a partir de análises de dados empíricos. Neste sentido percebemos, a partir dos dados coletados, que a ginástica na empresa evidencia o corpo que produz e o corpo que brinca. Todavia, constatamos que esta prática se configura como uma tecnologia organizadora do trabalho ao garantir produtividade com a restauração do equilíbrio e descanso do corpo, embora se realize com a presença do elemento lúdico. A base teórica a sustentar a análise contempla aspectos que procuram desvelar as mudanças recentes no processo de trabalho. A reestruturação produtiva engendra a ginástica na empresa e expressa a adequação de formas toyotistas ao processo industrializante no Brasil. A rigor, a assimilação desse modelo realiza-se, nessa empresa, de maneira híbrida e ocorre desde a década de setenta do século XX. Na vida fora do âmbito do trabalho das pessoas do grupo estudado constata a ausência do corpo que brinca. Nessas condições conclui que falta um tempo aos trabalhadores para si mesmos, um tempo a ser usado para exercitarem lazer. Constatamos ainda que existe uma contradição no processo de organização do trabalho, pois este inclui a ginástica na empresa evidenciando o corpo que brinca, ainda que este esteja fora dela. Vimos dessa maneira que o processo de organização no qual estão inseridos estes trabalhadores limita a existência de um tempo livre com lazer em suas vidas, sendo que o tempo cronometrado do trabalho comanda toda a existência concreta dessas pessoas, dentro e fora da fábrica; o tempo livre com lazer e não com desemprego, pode acenar como uma promessa de felicidade, possível de realizar, embora, ainda distante de uma realização concreta.
Title in English
Free leisure time with the worker and the promise of happiness
Keywords in English
Education for work
Free time
Gymnastics at the company
Internal organization of the production process in the factory
Leisure
Work
Abstract in English
This research detects relations and contradictions between labor and leisure. It points out some factors, in the present conditions of paid labor, that are showing the limits and possibilities for the existence of free time with leisure in the life of the workers in the historically established reality of a metal-mechanics industry located in the town of Jaraguá do Sul, State of Santa Catarina, Brazil. This XX company was chosen as the locus for investigation because it had a production base with advanced technology and has adopted gymnastics in the company during its internal work period. One group of workers in one of its factories is also part of this investigation. The data was gathered by means of 118 questionnaires and 120 interviews held on the factory floor, in addition to some important direct observations, within and outside the factory. We have devoted special attention to what occurs on Saturdays and Sundays, when we seek to perceive the leisure practiced outside the factory. Furthermore, we utilize documents that were made available by the factory directors, with whom we have conversed on several occasions, as well as section heads, workers and other people in the town. The interest in this study concerning the utilization of the labor-leisure connection, is justified inasmuch as there exists a general opinion that technologically developed basis of production, along with the presence of bodily exercise during the working hours, promotes leisure, and that up to now there has been no known research on this problem based on analyses of empirical data. In this way we perceive, from the data that was collected that gymnastics in the company gives evidence of the body that produces and the body that plays. However, we found that this practice serves as a work organization technology, which guarantees productivity by restoring the equilibrium and rest of the body. The theoretical basis supporting the analysis considers aspects that provide a clearer understanding of recent changes that have taken place in labor process. Production restructuring engenders gymnastics in the company and expresses the adaptation of the toyotism forms to the industrializing process in Brazil. Actually, the assimilation of the model in that company is carried out in a hybrid manner and has been taking place since the 1970s. In the life of the people in the group that was investigated when they were away from the work environment, we found the absence of the body that plays. In these conditions, the workers have no time for themselves, time to be used for leisure. Furthermore, we found that a contradiction in the labor organization process, since it includes gymnastics in the company and shows the body that plays, even though the body is absent or the worker is outside his body. In this way we could see that the organization process in which these workers are inserted limits the existence of free time with leisure in their lives, and that the clocked time of their factory commands the entire concrete existence of these people, both inside and outside the factory. Free time with leisure but without unemployment constitutes a promise of happiness, which is possible, although it still has no concrete existence.