Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2004.tde-28032014-113618
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo André Testoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Abib, Maria Lucia Vital dos Santos (President)
Silva, Dirceu da
Zanetic, Joao
Title in Portuguese
Um corpo que cai: as histórias em quadrinhos no ensino de física
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de física
Histórias em quadrinhos
Mudança conceitual
Abstract in Portuguese
As Histórias em Quadrinhos (HQ) vêm, há mais de um século, divertindo, informando e educando seus leitores. Seu código de formatação próprio e linguagem universal têm influenciado a formação cultural de várias gerações. Dado esse potencial, o presente trabalho enfoca a utilização das Histórias em Quadrinhos como instrumento para o ensino de física. Com essa perspectiva, apresenta-se nessa investigação uma proposta de utilização das HQ em sala de aula e analisa-se os resultados de sua implementação para o ensino do princípio da inércia. Embasados em um referencial construtivista de ensino, e partindo da hipótese de que a História em Quadrinhos apresenta uma série de características lúdicas e psico-lingüísticas apropriadas ao processo de ensino e aprendizagem, elaboramos uma HQ que buscasse instigar o aluno na busca da resolução de um problema envolvendo a 1a lei de Newton, procurando interpretar a influência desta proposta à luz da Teoria de Mudança Conceitual. Os dados do estudo, obtidos através de questionários, entrevistas, observações de aulas e documentos com cerca de 50 alunos de duas classes da oitava série do ensino fundamental, evidenciam resultados e indícios favoráveis quanto à aprendizagem do referido conceito científico, envolvimento e possibilidades de criatividade por parte dos alunos que utilizaram a História em Quadrinhos no ambiente escolar e à apropriação da proposta por parte da professora que aplicou o projeto em sala de aula.
Title in English
Vertigo: the comic´s books in the physics education
Keywords in English
Comic´s books
Conceptual change
Physics education
Abstract in English
The Comics Books, for more than one century, have been being entertaining, informing and teaching their readers. Their own formatation code and universal language have been influencing severals generations cultural formation. According to this potential, the present work emphasis the Comics Books usage as Physics teaching instrument. From this point of view, we are showing in this investigation an usage proposal of Comics Books during the classes, and we are, preliminary, analyzing the results of its implementation to the inertia principle teaching. Utilizing a construtivist theory of teaching, and supposing that Comic´s Books have several playing and psico-linguistics characteristics that can be used in the process of teaching and learning, we make a Comic Book that would instigate the student to solve a problem that involved the 1st Newton´s law, interpreting the influency of this proposition through the Conceptual Change´s Theory. The studying data, obtained through questionnaires, interviews, classes observations and documents with 50 students, approximately, of two classes from the last year of the elementary school, show us very favorable results and evidences in relation with the learning of scientific concept, involving e criative possibilites by the students that utilize the comics books in their school enviroment, and the proposal appropriation by the teacher who applies the project in the classes.