Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2014.tde-28012015-142311
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Pereira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Abdounur, Oscar Joao (President)
D'Ambrosio, Ubiratan
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos
Lins, Abigail Fregni
Meneghetti, Renata Cristina Geromel
Title in Portuguese
O pensamento analógico e afeto na atribuição de significados em matemática
Keywords in Portuguese
Afetividade
Atribuição de significados
Educação matemática
Heurística
Pensamento analógico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute o papel do pensamento analógico e da afetividade na atribuição de significados e compreensão de conceitos no processo de ensino e aprendizagem em Matemática sob a perspectiva teórica. O uso de analogia em educação coloca em evidência relações estruturais entre elementos similares de domínios diferentes, enriquecendo o entendimento dos conteúdos abordados. Neste contexto, estudou-se a Heurística e em particular o caráter heurístico da analogia em resolução de problemas, o que releva ainda a relação entre tal forma de raciocínio e o conceito de similaridade em atribuição de significados no universo educacional matemático. Por fim, o presente trabalho teorizou o tema afetividade a partir de três constructos, a saber, crenças, atitudes e emoção, visando auxiliar ações que propiciem apreensão e compreensão dos objetos matemáticos.
Title in English
Analogical thought and affection in the attribution of meanings in mathematics
Keywords in English
Affectivity
Analogical thinking
Attribution of meanings
Heuristics
Mathematics education
Abstract in English
This research discusses the role of analogical thinking and affectivity on attribution of meaning and understanding of concepts in the teaching/learning process of mathematics from the theoretical perspective. The use of analogy in education evinces structural relations between similar elements of different domains, enriching the understanding of concepts approached in such a situation. In this context, it considers Heuristics and, in particular, heuristic features of analogies on problem solving, which also brings out the relationship between such a reasoning and the concept of similarity in attributing meanings in mathematics education contexts. Eventually, this study theorized the subject affection from three constructs, namely, beliefs, attitudes and emotion in order to support actions that encorage apprehension and understanding of mathematical objects.