Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2010.tde-28012011-141610
Document
Author
Full name
Fausto Augusto Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Kruppa, Sonia Maria Portella (President)
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza
Moraes, Carmen Sylvia Vidigal
Title in Portuguese
Da necessidade à práxis: análise do índice de custo de vida do DIEESE como processo de produção de conhecimento entre 1955 e 1964
Keywords in Portuguese
conhecimento
educação
educação política
políticas públicas
sindicalismo
trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo compreender o processo de produção do conhecimento no DIEESE a partir da reconstituição da história do Índice de Custo de Vida (ICV-DIEESE) entre 1955 e 1964. A investigação e a análise tiveram como marco teórico o materialismo histórico, pelo qual buscou-se compreender a produção do conhecimento como um produto humano, social, histórico e dialógico. A reconstituição do momento histórico a que o processo estava inserido mostrou que o ICV-DIEESE foi produto das necessidades que se colocaram para dirigentes sindicais e intelectuais militantes em um Brasil que se industrializava rapidamente. A análise das relações sociais estabelecidas neste processo demonstrou que o ICV-DIEESE foi resultado de um conjunto complexo de diálogos entre diferentes sujeitos que tiveram a capacidade de viabilizar as condições necessárias para a produção de um conhecimento capaz de instrumentalizar a luta dos trabalhadores contra a carestia de vida.
Title in English
The need to practice: analysis of the Index Cost of Living DIEESE as a process of knowledge production between 1955 and 1964
Keywords in English
education
knowledge
labor
political education
public policy
unions
Abstract in English
This study aims to understand the process of knowledge production in DIEESE from the reconstitution of the history of the Index of Cost of Living (ICV-DIEESE) between 1955 and 1964. The research and analysis had the theoretical framework of historical materialism, by which we seek to understand the production of knowledge as a human product, social, historical and dialogic. The reconstruction of the historical moment that the process was inserted showed that ICV-DIEESE was the product needs to be put to union leaders and intellectuals militants in Brazil that a rapidly industrializing. The analysis of social relations in this process showed that ICV-DIEESE was the result of a complex set of dialogues between subjects who had the ability to make possible the necessary conditions for the production of knowledge capable of equipping the workers' struggle against famine life.