Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2010.tde-27082010-105157
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Aparecida de Oliveira Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Riolfi, Claudia Rosa (President)
Bertoldo, Ernesto Sérgio
Pietri, Emerson de
Title in Portuguese
O discurso universitário materializado: aprendendo a escrever o texto acadêmico
Keywords in Portuguese
discurso
ensino superior
escrita
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso objeto de pesquisa são as transformações nas maneiras de um pesquisador em formação registrar por escrito sua lida com seu objeto de pesquisa. Para tal fim, comparamos o modo como uma mesma informante redigiu o embasamento teórico do seu trabalho, a metodologia adotada e a seção dedicada à análise de dados, em três textos diferentes: o relatório de iniciação científica, a dissertação de mestrado e a tese de doutorado. Pressupomos que, para ser bem sucedido em sua formação, o pesquisador precisa aprender a escrever nos moldes da comunidade discursiva onde se realiza a formação e, para além disso, aprender a localizar e a transmitir os seus impasses lógicos por escrito. Para mostrar como esta passagem se dá, recorremos à noção de discurso como laço social cunhada por Jacques Lacan. Concluímos que, ao ser capturada pelo funcionamento do discurso universitário, a informante utilizou os meios necessários para aprender a escrever um texto socialmente validado em sua comunidade interpretativa.
Title in English
The university discourse materialized: an academic degree in Literature and Linguistics course.
Keywords in English
discourse
university formation
writing
Abstract in English
The transformations in the ways a researcher being formed registers his effort to apprehend in writing his object of study is our object of research. Therefore, we have compared how the same person wrote the theoretical basis of his work, methodology adopted and the data analysis section from three different texts: in her scientific initiation, a dissertation and doctoral thesis. We presuppose that, in order to be successful in her formation, the researcher needs to learn how to write in the models of the text adopted by the discursive community where he is being formed and, besides, needs to learn how to localize and transmit its impasses in the texts he writes. In order to show how this passage happens, we have recurred to the concept of discourse as a social link created by Jacques Lacan. We have concluded that, after being caught by the functioning of the university discourse, the informer of our research has utilized the necessary means to learn how to write a text which is socially validated in her interpretative community.