Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2017.tde-27032017-113638
Document
Author
Full name
Edward Julio Zvingila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pataca, Ermelinda Moutinho (President)
Rocha, Francisco Alberto
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Ciência, mito e educação nas representações de vida e morte nos espaços cemiteriais de São Paulo na Primeira República (1889-1930)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência
Educação em relação à morte
Imaginário
Mitos
Primeira república (1889-1930)
Vida
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi pesquisar as representações de vida e morte existentes nos cemitérios criados em São Paulo até o final da Primeira República (1889-1930) e analisar como essas representações dialogam com a transição de uma sociedade estruturada pela morte para uma sociedade estruturada pela vida, dialogando com os conceitos de biopolítica e biopoder de Foucault. O papel que a morte ocupa na nossa sociedade é resultado da estruturação econômica, cultural, simbólica, histórica. Somos herdeiros de uma concepção de ciência e de sociedade que se constituiu prioritariamente durante a República Velha sob a égide do positivismo, do higienismo, do branqueamento da sociedade e do capitalismo. A vida definida como um pacote de predicados vêm sendo substituída pela ideia de vida como um princípio autopoiético. A morte como evento dissociado da vida também vem se modificando. Foi através dos trabalhos de Foucault, Reis, Cymbalista, Àries, Vovelle que pude perceber que o cemitério, a morte, o morrer possuíam também um caráter educacional. Eram lugares em que os costumes sociais eram validados, transferidos, significados ou abandonados. É sob esta perspectiva fenomenológica que vamos nos aproximar do objeto estudado. Os referenciais metodológicos estão amparados pela hermenêutica e, nesse sentido, recorrer à ideia de percurso antropológico proposto por Durand é uma boa ferramenta de análise da relação entre o objeto e o sujeito. A fotografia, então, deixa de ser imagem e passa a ser um signo repleto de significações, profundidade, relações e sentido, capaz de dialogar com outros símbolos, mitos e rituais. É a hermenêutica que vai permitir o desvelamento interpretativo semântico simbólico das imagens e propiciar o diálogo entre sujeito, objeto e contexto.
Title in English
The representations of life and death in the cemeteries of Brazils First Republic (1889-1930): science, myth and education
Keywords in English
Death as an educational matter
First republic (1889-1930)
Imaginary
Life
Myths
Science
Abstract in English
This works objective was to research the representations of life and death that existed in the cemeteries built in Sao Paulo during Brazils so-called First Republic (1889-1930), and to analyze how those representations dialogue with the transition from a society structured by death to a society structured by life, approaching Foucaults concepts of biopolitics and biopower. Deaths role in our society is the result of a structure built upon economic, cultural, symbolical and historical references. We are heirs of a concept of science and society that was primarily developed during the Old Republic under the brand of positivism, hygienism, capitalism and the whitening of society. Life defined as a myriad of virtues has been changed by the idea of life as an autopoietic principle. Death as an event dissociated from life has also been modified. It was through the work of Foucault, Reis, Cymbalista, Aries, Vovelle that it became possible to perceive the cemetery, the death and the act of dying as an educational matter. They are places where the social customs were validated, transferred, signified and abandoned. It is through the phenomenological perspective that we are going to approach the objective of this study. Methodological references are backed by hermeneutics and, in this case, chasing Durands anthropological route is a good way to evaluate the relation between the object and the subject. The photography, thus, ceases to be an image and becomes a sign full of meanings, depth, relations and senses, capable of dialoguing with other symbols, myths and rituals. For it is the hermeneutics that will allow the semantic and symbolic interpretation of images and propitiate the dialogue among subject, object and context.