Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2021.tde-26112021-151312
Document
Author
Full name
Genivaldo Paulino Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Severino, Antonio Joaquim (President)
Beltrame, Matheus Maria
Brayner, Flávio Henrique Albert
Carvalho, José Sergio Fonseca de
Sousa, Mauro Wilton de
Title in Portuguese
Redimensionamento ético-político da educação em face da nova configuração da esfera pública na atualidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Esfera pública
Hannah Arendt
Hans Jonas
Jürgen Habermas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo nasceu de inquietações sobre a crise da relação entre política e educação manifesta a partir do século XX. Ao considerar as tentativas de ressignificação desse vínculo no cenário político educacional contemporâneo, esta pesquisa identificou uma forte referência à ideia de esfera pública como via de recuperação: tanto da dignidade da atividade política como do papel da educação na restituição dessa dignidade, a partir das proposições de diferentes autores, a exemplo de Axel Honneth, Victoria Camps, Charles Taylor, entre outros. Ao partir das apostas desses autores sobre o valor político e educacional contido na ideia de esfera pública, o presente estudo terminou por conduzir-se através de dois planos de análise: o primeiro, refere-se à reconfiguração da esfera pública no contexto tecnológico do século XXI; o segundo, concentrou-se nos efeitos dessa reconfiguração para a relação entre educação e política. Essa dupla via de análise apontou a relevância de um aspecto não muito enfatizado nas obras dos autores mencionados, referente às transformações tecnológicas no cenário contemporâneo. Partindo dessa pouca ênfase sobre a dimensão técnica no debate acerca da esfera pública, a presente pesquisa elegeu como seu principal objetivo: discutir sobre o tensionamento da técnica na esfera pública contemporânea, no intuito de apontar os possíveis efeitos dessa condição nos pressupostos ético-políticos da educação. Para tanto, foram introduzidas as contribuições do pensamento de Hannah Arendt e Jürgen Habermas acerca do desenvolvimento da esfera pública e sua crise diante das transformações nos campos da ciência e da técnica, a partir do século XX. Devido à larga influência desses autores no debate em torno desse tema, tomou-se suas ideias como matriz teórica do presente trabalho. Para Arendt (1997; 2018), o declínio da esfera pública, que se estende até os dias atuais, manifesta-se devido: a crise do sentido político da ação, a alienação do ser humano face ao mundo e a perda do senso comum. Já para Habermas (2012a; 2012b; 2014a), este declínio é consequência da cisão entre mundo da vida (Lebenswelt) e mundo sistêmico (do dinheiro e do poder), oriunda da Modernidade. Apesar das especificidades de suas ideias, tanto em Arendt como em Habermas, é na tecnologia (enquanto junção da ciência e da técnica) que se encontra um dos principais elementos para compreensão e superação da crise do caráter político da esfera pública, a partir do século XX. Na tentativa de atualizar este debate, após identificar o perfil contemporâneo da esfera pública tensionada pela técnica, tratou-se de discutir as novas dimensões que esta vem assumindo, através das contribuições do pensamento de Hans Jonas e Andrew Feenberg. A partir da atualização proposta neste estudo acerca da relação atual entre esfera pública e tecnologia, foi possível identificar: em primeiro lugar, que o modelo de esfera pública de inspiração arendtiana e habermasiana tende a declinar devido ao impacto da técnica contemporânea em suas categorias centrais (ação, mundo da vida, pluralidade, visibilidade, singularidade, público, privado); em segundo lugar, que as críticas jonasiana e feenberguiana apontam para um urgente redimensionamento da ideia de técnica e, por conseguinte, de esfera pública, no pensamento ético e político atual; finalmente, tal condição reclama também a consideração desse redimensionamento no debate contemporâneo em torno da relação entre esfera pública e formação humana e seus efeitos nos pressupostos ético-políticos da educação.
Title in English
Ethical-political resizing of education in view of the new configuration of the public sphere
Keywords in English
Education
Hannah Arendt
Hans Jonas
Jürgen Habermas
Public Sphere
Abstract in English
The present study was born out of concerns about the crisis in the relationship between politics and education that began in the 20th century. When considering this link as a call for resignification in the contemporary educational political scenario, this research identified a reference to the idea of the 'public sphere' as a way of recovery: both the dignity of political activity and the role of education in the restitution of this dignity, based on propositions by different authors, such as Axel Honneth, Victoria Camps, Charles Taylor, among others. Based on these authors' bets on the political and educational value contained in the idea of the public sphere, this public study ended up conducting itself through two plans of analysis: the first refers to the reconfiguration of the sphere in the technological context of the century XXI; the second focuses on the effects of this 'reconfiguration' for the relationship between education and politics. This two-way analysis pointed to the relevance of an aspect not very emphasized in the works of the aforementioned authors, referring to technological changes in the contemporary scenario. Based on this little emphasis on the technical dimension in the debate about the public sphere, this research has chosen as its main objective: to discuss the 'tensioning' of technique in the contemporary public sphere, in order to point out the possible effects of this condition on ethical assumptions. education policies. To this end, the contributions of Hannah Arendt and Jürgen Habermas' thought on the development of the 'public sphere' and its crisis in the face of changes in the fields of science and technology from the 20th century onwards were introduced. Due to the wide influence of these authors in the debate around this theme, their ideas were taken as the theoretical matrix of this work. For Arendt (1997; 2018), the decline of the public sphere, which extends to the present day, is manifested due to: the crisis in the political sense of action, the alienation of human beings from the world and the loss of 'common sense '. As for Habermas (2012a; 2012b; 2014a), this decline is a consequence of the split between the 'lifeworld' (Lebenswelt) and the 'systemic world' (of money and power), arising from Modernity. Despite the specificities of his ideas, both in Arendt and Habermas, it is in technology (as a junction of science and technique) that one of the main elements for understanding and overcoming the crisis of a political nature in the public sphere, from the century onwards, is found. XX. In an attempt to update this debate, after identifying the contemporary profile of the public sphere 'tensioned' by technique, we discussed the 'new dimensions' that it has been assuming, through the contributions of the thought of Hans Jonas and Andrew Feenberg. From the update proposed in this study about the current relationship between the public sphere and technology, it was possible to identify: first, that the Arendtian and Habermasian-inspired public sphere model tends to decline due to the impact of contemporary technique on its central categories ('action', 'lifeworld', 'plurality', 'visibility', 'singularity', 'public', 'private'); secondly, that the Jonasian and Feenbergian criticisms point to an urgent 'redimensioning' of the idea of 'technique' and, consequently, of the 'public sphere', in current ethical and political thought; finally, this condition also calls for the consideration of this 'redimensioning' in the contemporary debate around the relationship between the public sphere and human formation and its effects on the ethical-political assumptions of education.