Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Herbert Gomes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Educação
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2017-11-24
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Malachias, Maria Elena Infante (President)
Bizerra, Alessandra Fernandes
Bizzo, Nelio Marco Vincenzo
Haddad, Thomás Augusto Santoro
Martins, Lilian Al-chueyr Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Biologia do conhecer: fundamentos de uma teoria biointeracionista sobre a cognição para ensino de ciências da natureza
Keywords in Portuguese
Biointeracionismo, Biologia do Conhecer, Cognição, Ensino de Ciências, Humberto Maturana, Interação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teórico possui como tese a necessária compreensão da base biológica da cognição humana, para reconhecermos que a origem das referências dos fenômenos estudados pelas Ciências se dá a partir da nossa correlação interna, a qual surge na experiência dos sujeitos como observadores individualmente e coletivamente. No percurso do trabalho identificamos as concepções relacionadas à interação humana por meio da Biologia do Conhecer de Humberto Maturana e as suas implicações para o Ensino de Ciências da Natureza. De acordo com Humberto Maturana (2006) não podemos evitar nossa biologia, ou seja, nossa constituição estrutural do organismo enquanto ser biológico, que influência diretamente no modo como interagimos e como aprendemos. Explicitamos, também, os paradigmas em torno das pesquisas sobre a cognição e como a Biologia do Conhecer se diferencia em relação a outros programas de estudo, ao mesmo tempo, destacamos os conceitos fundamentais que trazem uma perspectiva, por meio do observador, para a educação científica. Os referidos conceitos abrem uma área própria de pesquisa para o ensino de Ciências da Natureza, que denominamos de Biointeracionismo.
Title in English
Biology of the knowledge: fundamentals of a biointeractionist theory on cognition for teaching the natural sciences
Keywords in English
Biointeraction, Biology of Knowledge, Cognition, Humberto Maturana, Interaction, Science Teaching
Abstract in English
This theoretical work presents and defends as a thesis the necessity of understanding the biological basis of human cognition to acknowledge that the references origin from researched sciences phenomena came from the internal correlations of humans, in which come up from the experience of the subject both as individual observer and as collective observer. During the course of this research, conceptions were identified and associated to human interaction by means of Biology of Cognition by Humberto Maturana and its implications in natural sciences teaching. According to the biology of cognition, we cannot avoid our biology, in other words, our structural constitution as an organism while being a biological being directly influence the way we interact and how we learn. Besides that, it is displayed paradigms that dwell upon cognition research and how the biology of cognition differs from other study programs and at the same time it is highlight the fundamental concepts which brings a perspective, through the observer, for the for scientific education. The research developed during the preparation of this thesis and the fundamental concepts of biology of cognition open their own research area in natural sciences teaching field, called here as Biointeraction.