Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-26012009-141434
Document
Author
Full name
Sirlene Maria Giannotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Marina Celia Moraes (President)
Albano, Ana Angélica Medeiros
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Dar forma é formar-se: processos criativos da arte para a infância
Keywords in Portuguese
acasos significativos
arte cerâmica
arte educação
criatividade
imaginação
infância
intuição
percepção
percursos criativos
processo criativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado busca compreender a produção plástica das crianças na perspectiva do processo de sua elaboração. A pesquisa de campo se deu em oficinas de arte cerâmica, conduzidas e observadas pela pesquisadora, com um grupo de crianças entre 4 e 10 anos de idade. As oficinas foram oferecidas em uma escola da rede privada de ensino do município de São Paulo, nos anos de 2006 e 2007. Esta experiência forneceu elementos consistentes para a elaboração da reflexão pretendida neste trabalho. O tratamento do conjunto das vivências criativas desenvolvidas se inspira na pesquisa etnográfica e encontra bases conceituais na antropologia. Os dados da pesquisa de campo são registrados em forma de relatos e imagens fotográficas. A análise é feita a partir da experiência acumulada da pesquisadora como arte-educadora ceramista e de um referencial teórico, centrado principalmente nas obras analíticas da artista plástica e pensadora Fayga Ostrower, e nas as contribuições de José Antônio Marina, Anna Marie Holm, Cecília Almeida Salles, Jorge Larrosa e Gaston Bachelard. A compreensão das vivências de criação deste grupo de crianças, em arte cerâmica, permitiu que a autora vislumbrasse a presença de percursos criativos individuais. Estes percursos ofereceram elementos originais para uma compreensão mais aprofundada do papel, importante e significativo, que a vivência de processos criativos da arte pode representar no desenvolvimento da infância. Esta pesquisa leva em consideração a singularidade das individualidades e do processo de formação de cada criança, ampliando, dessa maneira, o diálogo entre arte e pedagogia.
Title in English
Giving form is to be formed: creative art processes for childhood
Keywords in English
art education
ceramic art
childhood
creative paths
creative process
creativity
imagination
intuition
meaningful chances
perception
Abstract in English
This master dissertation seeks to understand children visual art work within the perspective of their elaboration process, which is taken as object of observation and reflection. The fieldwork took place in Clay Workshops for children, from 4 up to 10 years old. These workshops were conducted and observed by the researcher and were offered in a private school in the city of São Paulo, during the years of 2006 and 2007. This experience gave consistent elements for the elaboration of the reflection intended in this work. The treatment of the set of these creative living experiences was inspired in the ethnographic research, which has its conceptual bases in the anthropology. The data collected in the fieldwork are formed by reports and photographic images. The analysis was made taking into account the accumulated experience of the researcher as a ceramist/pottery maker and art educator, besides some theoretical references centered especially on the analytical work of Fayga Ostrower, and some contributions of José Antônio Marina, Anna Marie Holm, Cecília Almeida Salles, Jorge Larossa and Gaston Bachelard. The understanding of the creative experiences of this group of children in ceramic art allowed the author of this dissertation to see the presence of creative paths. These paths offered original elements that lead us to a deeper understanding of the important and meaningful role played by these art creative processes in the development of children. This research considers the singularity of the individualities besides the formation process of each child, enlarging, this way, the dialogue between Arts and Pedagogy.