Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2016.tde-24022016-090219
Document
Author
Full name
Tácito Carderelli da Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lajonquière, Leandro de (President)
Pereira, Marcelo Ricardo
Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli
Priszkulnik, Leia
Voltolini, Rinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Da infância inventada à infância medicalizada: considerações psicanalíticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Hiperatividade
Infância
Medicalização
Patologização
Psicanálise e educação
Tanstornos de aprendizagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa pretendemos demonstrar que o processo de patologização e medicalização da infância não é um fenômeno isolado nem tampouco recente, mas está profundamente enredado a diversos fatores históricos e contemporâneos. Neste sentido, o esforço para compreender os fatores que o antecederam nos permitiu identificar sua filiação ao processo de medicalização do espaço social, iniciado ainda no século XIX, que estabeleceu a saúde da criança escolarizada como um de seus principais objetivos. Sua vinculação às (re)formulações conceituais produzidas pelos postulados psiquiátricos e psicopatológicos no campo da chamada saúde mental, principalmente a partir da publicação, em 1980, da terceira edição do Manual Diagnóstico e Estatístico de Transtornos Mentais (DSM-III). E sua forte expansão a partir da parceira estabelecida entre setores da psiquiatria e as indústrias farmacêuticas transnacionais, empenhada em massificar a produção e o consumo dos psicofármacos. Com relação à conjuntura propriamente contemporânea, concluímos que este processo também se conecta a questões que são muito características desta cultura tecnocientífica e consumista na qual estamos todos inseridos. Onde, considera-se que ao invés de investigarmos as questões familiares, escolares etc. para podermos entender o que de fato está se passando com as crianças que apresentam dificuldades em suas aprendizagens e/ou comportamentos, deveríamos admitir que estes sintomas seriam decorrentes de um transtorno (neuro)psiquiátrico, cuja resposta mais efetiva para tratá-lo seria através do consumo de psicofármacos.
Title in English
From invented childhood to the medicalized childhood: psychoanalytical considerations
Keywords in English
Childhood
Hyperactivity
Learning disorders
Medicalization
Pathologization
Psychoanalysis and education
Abstract in English
In this research we intend to demonstrate that the process of pathologization and medicalization of childhood is not an isolated nor recent phenomenon, but is deeply entangled to the various historical and contemporary factors. In this sense, the effort to understand the factors that preceded it allowed us to identify their affiliation to the medicalization process of social space, already started in the nineteenth century, which established the health of school-age children as one of its main objectives. Their relation to conceptual (re)formulations produced by the psychiatric and psychopathological postulates in the field of so-called mental health, especially since the publication in 1980 of the third edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-III). And its strong expansion from the partnership established between sectors of psychiatry and the transnational pharmaceutical companies, committed to popularize the production and consumption of psychotropic drugs. With respect to proper contemporary context, we conclude that this process also connects to issues that are very characteristic of this techno-scientific and consumer culture in which we are all inserted. Where, it is considered that rather than investigating about the family, school etc. issues to understand what is going on with children in their learning and/or behavior difficulties, we should admit that these symptoms would be due to a (neuro)psychiatric disorder, whose most effective response to treat it would be through the use of psychotropic drugs.