Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2009.tde-23092009-143054
Document
Author
Full name
José Ricardo Oriá Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bittencourt, Circe Maria Fernandes (President)
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim
Mendonca, Paulo Knauss de
Schapochnik, Nelson
Zamboni, Ernesta
Title in Portuguese
O Brasil contado às crianças: Viriato Corrêa e a literatura escolar para o ensino de História (1934-1961)
Keywords in Portuguese
ensino de História
escola primária
História da edição escolar
História da educação escolar
identidade nacional
livro didático
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa trata da produção literária infantil de Viriato Corrêa (1884-1967) dedicada ao ensino de História para alunos da escola primária, a partir da análise da obra História do Brasil para crianças (1934). Fundamenta-se nos pressupostos da História Cultural articulada à História da Educação, baseando-se em análises referentes aos conceitos de disciplina escolar e livro didático. A obra de Viriato é pesquisada em suas articulações com as propostas para o ensino de História na escola primária, cujo objetivo, a partir da década de 1930 até o início dos anos 60, era a construção de uma identidade nacional patriótica. Nessa perspectiva, analisa a concepção de História do autor e a especificidade da narrativa por ele criada, em uma obra que se tornou didática, mas que, igualmente, se insere no âmbito da literatura infantil. Analisa também a produção didática de História que circulava na escola primária, comparando-a com esse livro de leitura, que foi bastante lido pela infância brasileira, tornando-se um best-seller, com 28 edições, grandes tiragens e tendo circulado durante cinqüenta anos no mercado editorial brasileiro. A narrativa de Viriato Corrêa está calcada na idéia de História como mestra da vida, a partir das lições do vovô (personagem criado pelo autor) - que possui experiência e foi partícipe de alguns momentos de nossa história -, na transmissão para as crianças de um conhecimento histórico que valoriza os grandes fatos e heróis nacionais de nosso passado. O autor segue a tradição do gênero didático livro de leitura, ao incorporar valores cívicos e patrióticos, mas contempla também fatos pitorescos, curiosos e, até mesmo, anedóticos uma história vistosa -, objetivando despertar nas crianças o interesse e o gosto pela história pátria. Finalmente, a pesquisa aborda a produção da obra de Viriato Corrêa junto à Companhia Editora Nacional (CEN), demonstrando a importância dos diversos agentes que participam da elaboração e difusão do livro, bem como enfatiza os aspectos de sua materialidade na construção de uma leitura para o público infantil. Nessa perspectiva, esta tese incorpora o debate historiográfico sobre as autorias do livro escolar, destacando o papel do ilustrador e do editor na composição de uma relação entre textos e imagens para tornar o livro um artefato cultural mais vendável.
Title in English
Brazil told for children: Viriato Corrêa and the school literature for the teaching of history (1934-1961)
Keywords in English
elementary school
History of school education
History of school publishing
History teaching
national identity
textbooks
Abstract in English
The research deals with the childhood literary production of Viriato Corrêa (1884-1967), dedicated to the History teaching for students of elementary school, from the analysis of the work History of Brazil for children (1934). It is based on assumptions of Cultural History articulated to the History of Education, based on analysis concerned to the concepts of discipline and school textbook. Viriatos work is studied in its relations with the proposals for the teaching of History in elementary school, which goal, from the 1930s until the early 60s, was the creation of a patriotic national identity. From that perspective, it analyses the authors History conception and specificity of the narrative created by him in a work that became didactic, but that, also, inserts itself in the field of childhood literature. It also analyzes the didactic production of History that circulated in the elementary school, compared with that reading book, which was really read by Brazilian childhood, becoming a bestseller with 28 editions, great print runs and having circulated for fifty years in the Brazilian publishing market. The narrative of Viriato Corrêa is based on the idea of History as a master of life, from the Pops lessons (character created by author), who has experience and has been participant in some moments of our history, in the transmission of a historical knowledge to children, which highlights the major events and national heroes of our past. The author follows the tradition of didactic gender book reading to incorporate civic and patriotic values, but also includes picturesque facts, curious, and even anecdotal a flash history, aiming to arouse in children the interest and taste for patriotic History. Finally, the research deals with the production of Viriato Corrêas work near the National Publishing Company (CEN), demonstrating the importance of the various agents involved in the preparation and distribution of the book, and emphasizes the aspects of its materiality in the construction of a reading for the childhood public. At this perspective, this thesis incorporates the historiographical debate about the authorship of the school book, highlighting the role of the illustrator and the editor in the composition of a relationship between texts and images in order to make the book a cultural artefact more salable.