Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2009.tde-23092009-132908
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Vilutis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gadotti, Moacir (President)
Esposito, Marilia Pontes
Fantin, Maristela
Title in Portuguese
Cultura e juventude: a formação dos jovens nos Pontos de Cultura
Keywords in Portuguese
ação cultural
cultura
educação
juventude
ponto de cultura
trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo identificar a relação entre o acesso à cultura, o processo pedagógico de formação de jovens e sua inserção comunitária. Para tanto, baseamos este estudo na experiência de jovens que participaram da formação realizada em Pontos de Cultura, instituições contempladas no programa Nacional de Cultura, Educação e Cidadania - Cultura Viva e que implementaram a ação Agente Cultura Viva. Situamos esse programa na cena pública cultural brasileira do período de 2003 a 2008, marcada pelo debate sobre a formulação de políticas de valorização da diversidade de expressões culturais. Para fundamentar a análise desta pesquisa, partimos da compreensão de que a cidadania cultural e o direito à cultura são pressupostos da pluralidade da criação cultural. É nesse contexto de interculturalidade que os agentes mediadores de cultura assumem papel relevante para o desenvolvimento da ação cultural, pois são sujeitos que circulam por diferentes espaços, transitam em contextos variados e participam de iniciativas diversas. A prática educativa dos jovens estudados se constituiu em uma ação problematizadora e organizadora da experiência cultural que potencializa as escolhas dos jovens em termos de seu trabalho e da expressão de sua identidade. O trabalho de campo foi realizado nos anos de 2007 e 2008 e reuniu entrevistas com 17 jovens homens e mulheres que participaram da formação da ação Agente Cultura Viva em dois Pontos de Cultura da Zona Leste da cidade de São Paulo. É possível identificar recorrências nos relatos dos jovens entrevistados, que revelam o significado do processo de formação marcado pela experimentação de diversas linguagens estéticas, pela vivência intergeracional e pela convivência comunitária. Essas ações, por sua vez, estimularam a ampliação do espaço público de fruição cultural e a sociabilidade criadora, que impulsiona o trabalho coletivo e juvenil de criação. Do ponto de vista teórico, este estudo foi orientado pela categoria de ação cultural de Paulo Freire, em diálogo com as abordagens de Teixeira Coelho. O estudo do direito à cultura e da política cultural teve como subsídio a leitura de instrumentos legais, normas jurídicas e declarações internacionais sobre a temática. A análise das entrevistas, por sua vez, se apoiou na noção de mediadores desenvolvida por François Dubet para a compreensão do papel desenvolvido pelos jovens agentes culturais.
Title in English
Culture and youth: young people's formation at Culture Points
Keywords in English
cultural action
culture
culture point
education
work
youth
Abstract in English
This research's objective is to identify the connection between the access to culture, the pedagogical process of young people's formation and their communitarian insertion. In order to do so, this study was based in the experience of young people who have participated in formations at Culture Points, institutions that were benefited by the Programa Nacional de Cultura, Educação e Cidadania - Cultura Viva (National Culture, Education and Citizenship Program Living Culture) and that implemented the ação Agente Cultura Viva (Living Culture Agent). This program is situated in the Brazilian culture public scene from 2003 to 2008, when there was strong debate on defining policies for promoting the diversity of cultural expressions. We base the analysis in this research in the understanding that cultural citizenship and the right to culture are prerequisites to the plurality of cultural creation. It is in this context of interculturality that the culture mediator agents take on relevant roles for the development of cultural action, since they are subjects that circulate through different spaces, transit through various contexts and participate on diverse initiatives. The educative practice of the young people studied consisted in a problematizing and organizing action of their cultural experience that fosters young peoples choices regarding their work and expressing their identity. The field work was carried out in 2007 and 2008 and assembled interviews with 17 young men and women who participated in the formation of ação Cultura Viva in two Culture Points of the East Area of São Paulo. It is possible to identify recurrent themes in the young peoples accounts that reveal the significance of experimenting different aesthetic languages, intergenerational living experiences and shared community life that influenced their formation process. These actions stimulated the widening of the public space for cultural enjoyment and creating sociability, that boosts the collective and youthful work of creating. From a theoretical point of view, this study was oriented by the Paulo Freires category of cultural action dialoguing with Teixeira Coelho approaches. The study of the right to culture and of cultural policy was based on the reading legal instruments, norms and international declarations on the theme. The analysis of the interviews was founded on the notion of mediators developed by François Dubet for understanding the role young cultural agents played.