Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2010.tde-23062010-115822
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Sukerth Pantalena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida (President)
Pinazza, Monica Appezzato
Sekkel, Marie Claire
Title in Portuguese
O ingresso da criança na creche e os vínculos iniciais
Keywords in Portuguese
adaptação escolar
apego
brincar
creche
figura de referência
inserimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação estuda as relações (de díades e de tríades) entre família, creche e criança durante o período de ingresso da criança e família em uma instituição educacional. O objetivo é observar, descrever e compreender o período de adaptação na unidade infantil mencionada e verificar se a voz dos bebês é considerada no processo de adaptação. O quadro teórico baseia-se em concepções da Teoria do Apego e Base Segura (BOWLBY, 1973, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1989, 1990), do Triângulo Primário (FIVAZ-DEPEURSINGE e CORBOZ-WARNEY, 2000) e da figura de referência (vários autores italianos). Faz-se referência a Winnicott (1975, 1982, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2005, 2006) sobre o brincar e a Bion (2004) sobre o conceito de contenção emotiva. A coleta de dados do campo foi realizada em um Centro de Educação Infantil (CEI) na cidade de São Paulo, em 2008. A metodologia empregada foi uma pesquisa qualitativa, de abordagem etnográfica, e os dados de campo foram coletados mediante entrevistas dirigidas e espontâneas, questionários, observações, fotos, filmagens e leitura do Projeto Pedagógico de 2008. A triangulação dos dados apoiou-se no procedimento de categorização proposto por Bogdan e Biklen (1994). A análise dos dados evidencia relações de caráter diádico, interações lúdicas pouco planejadas e ausência de escuta da voz da criança. As tensões e carências observadas são reflexo de uma formação inicial e continuada que não contempla o estudo da formação dos vínculos no âmbito de uma instituição educacional.
Title in English
The child's entrance in the daycare and the initial entails
Keywords in English
attachment
daycare
integration
playing
reference person
school adaptation
Abstract in English
This dissertation studies dyadic and triadic relationships between family, daycare, and child on the onset of a child and family in an educational institution. The objective is to watch, describe, and understand the adaptation period in such daycare to check whether the babies voice is taken into consideration during the adaptation. The theoretical context is based on conceptions of the Theory of Attachment and Secure Base (BOWLBY, 1973, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1989, 1990), Primary Triangle (FIVAZ-DEPEURSINGE and CORBOZ-WARNEY, 2000) and reference figure (various Italian authors). Reference is made to Winnicott (1975, 1982, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2005, 2006) concerning playing, and to Bion (2004) concerning the emotional contention idea. Field data collection was carried out in a Center for Childrens Education (CEI) in the City of São Paulo, in 2008. The methodology applied was consisted of a qualitative ethnographic-approach research, and field data were collected by means of pre-scheduled and spontaneous interviews, questionnaires, reflections, pictures, videos, and reading of the 2008 Educational Project. Data triangulation relied on the classification procedure proposed by Bogdan and Biklen (1994). Data analysis shows dyadic and triadic relationships, poorly-planned playful interactions, and the absence of listening to the childs voice. The pressures and needs observed are result of a initial and continued education that neglects the study of the formation of bonds inside an educational institution.