Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2013.tde-23052013-145751
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Emiliano Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lajonquière, Leandro de (President)
Cordeiro, Jaime Francisco Parreira
Gurski, Roselene Ricachenevsky
Revah, Daniel
Voltolini, Rinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Da magnificência da didática a um ensino não-todo: um ensaio de psicanálise e educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Comênio
Freud
Fundamentos da educação
Psicanálise e educação
Transmissão
Abstract in Portuguese
O percurso teórico desta tese se inicia por uma reflexão de teor psicanalítico sobre a Didática Magna de Comênio, reflexão por meio da qual se pretende dar a ver as muitas "ressonâncias" que há entre o comeniano "ensino de tudo a todos" (ensino esse que, a despeito das aparências, não chega de fato a ser "totalizante", "completo", ou "acabado") e o "ensino não-todo", tal como é pensado no âmbito da Psicanálise e Educação. E ora, um ensino não-todo é precisamente o que contempla as hiâncias estruturais ao conhecimento (uma vez que este é, necessariamente, inacabável, inconcluso, não-findo etc.). Nesses termos, na medida em que um professor veicula um ensino "inacabável e inacabado" ou um ensino que coloca em ato o não-saber o aluno pode então encontrar espaço para se interrogar e, logo, para se implicar subjetivamente com o que lhe é ensinado (e de tal forma que se constitua para ele - muito embora em negativo ou latentemente - um saber singular a partir da transmissão de conhecimentos socialmente validados). Em outras palavras: no avesso do imprescindível ensino escolar de conhecimentos, de conteúdos, de enunciados relativos ao que é já-sabido, é crucial que tanto o professor quanto o aluno sejam invocados - a partir de diferentes posições discursivas - ao nível mesmo do desejo inconsciente que os habita, isto é, que sejam invocados em sua estrutural falta-em-saber, em suas enunciações, em sua irrepetibilidade, e sem o que a reprodução de conhecimentos manifestos - seja por parte de quem ensina ou de quem aprende - não passaria senão de massificação, de mera universalização uniformizante. Eis, assim, que um ensino não-todo demandará que o professor não se posicione como um replicador de conhecimentos públicos, já que deve ele colocar em tal ensino algo de singular, algo de seu, de sua irrepetível enunciação. Ou como diz Comênio: a erudição e os instrumentos já preparados não dispensam a viva voz do professor. E é, precisamente, essa viva voz que, em princípio, pode dar vida aos conhecimentos livrescos (os livros são nossos mestres mudos, disse Comênio), e de modo que se suscite o desejo do aluno de vir a despertar para uma nova vida tais conhecimentos públicos. Eis que nisso é que se encontra cifrada a transmissão.
Title in English
From the magnificence of didactics to a not-all teaching: a psychoanalysis and education essay
Keywords in English
Comenius
Foundations of education
Freud
Psychoanalysis and education
Transmission
Abstract in English
The theoretical trajectory of this thesis begins with a discussion of psychoanalytic sense about Comenius´s Magna Didactics. Through this reflection we aim to demonstrate many "resonances" that exist between the comenian "teach everything to everyone" (teaching that despite appearances is not in fact "totalizing", "complete" or "finished") and the "not-all teaching", as it is thought within Psychoanalysis and Education. And so, a not-all teaching is precisely the one that contemplates the structural gaps of knowledge (since it is necessarily endless, inconclusive, non-ending, etc.). In these terms, it is as a teacher conveys an "endless and unfinished" teaching or a teaching that puts in act the not-knowing that the student may find chance to bring something into question and thus, imply him or herself subjectively in what is taught (and so that it constitutes to oneself - even though in "negative" or latently - a singular knowledge from a transmission socially validated). In other words, on the reverse of an indispensable teaching of school knowledge, the content, the statements related to what is "already-known", it is crucial that both teacher and student are invoked - from different discursive positions to the level of unconscious desire that dwells in them, that is to say, that they are invoked in their own structural lack of knowledge, in their utterances, in their uniqueness, and without which the reproduction of evident knowledge no matter if it is related to the one who teaches or learns would be just a massification, a mere uniforming universalization. Then, a not-all teaching will require that the teacher does not put him or herself just as a replicator of public knowledge, since he must deposit in such teaching something unique, something of his, something from its unrepeatable enunciation. Or as in Comenius: erudition and tools already prepared do not exempt the living voice of a teacher. And it is precisely this alive voice that in principle may bring life to bookish knowledge (books are our dumb masters, said Comenius), and so that can raise a students desire to awake such public knowledge to a new life. Thus, that is how transmission is cyphered.