Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2017.tde-22122016-105031
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Wanessa do Amaral Caffagni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos (President)
Matheus, Carlos Eduardo
Rosito, Margarete May Berkenbrock
Rubira, Fabiana de Pontes
Willms, Elni Elisa
Title in Portuguese
Pelos olhos de Alice: ancestralidade afro-ameríndia, ambientalismo e formação - uma tese de ficção autobiográfica
Keywords in Portuguese
Autobiografia ficcional
Autoformação
Histórias de vida
Mestre-aprendiz
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa buscou desenvolver um estudo em antropologia simbólica sobre o processo de autoformação do sujeito a partir da análise de um material de ficção autobiográfica. Este material foi elaborado com base no resgate e registro escrito de memórias da própria autora da pesquisa e teve seu início na escrita do memorial acadêmico, que forneceu elementos propícios para a compreensão do processo de formação de um eu-aprendiz. A ficção autobiográfica analisada, escrita anteriormente à pesquisa, tem como personagem principal a menina Alice, que vive suas aventuras em narrativas fantásticas, cujo simbolismo propicia uma análise fenomenológica sobre as emoções e experiências que, ao longo da vida, permitiram a formação do sujeito-autor deste trabalho, considerando-o mais do que um produto do meio social ou ambiental, mas um ser em constante formação, fruto também das suas escolhas e de suas próprias leituras do mundo. As experiências vividas e representadas no mundo simbólico de Alice consideram como parte de sua criação o contato com alguns mestres, que por meio da palavra e do convívio orientaram desejos e influenciaram escolhas ao longo da vida da autora. Para compreender a relação entre mestre e aprendiz vivida por Alice, partimos para o resgate de histórias de vida de dois mestres que tiveram papéis decisivos para a autora. Buscamos encontrar na autobiografia ficcional conexões entre estas histórias de vida, por via da mitohermenêutica, tentando entender como estas vidas foram sendo construídas e em que momento estas pessoas passaram a ser mestres e a autora, aprendiz. Uma busca sobre o eu e o outro que se constitui em mim.
Title in English
Through the eyes of Alice: afro-amerindian ancestrality, environmentalism and formation an autobiographic fiction thesis.
Keywords in English
Fictional autobiography
Life stories
Master-apprentice
Self-training
Abstract in English
This research aimed to develop an anthropological study about the subject`s self-formation process from the analysis of an autobiographical fiction. This material was elaborate based on the very author`s rescue and written record of memories and had its beginning on the writing of an academic memorial, providing favorable elements for the comprehension of the self-learner formation process. The autobiographic fiction analyzed was written before the research, has as its main subject the girl called Alice, that lived her adventures in fantastic narratives, whose symbolism foments an phenomenological analysis in the experiences and emotions that, during life, allowed the formation of this author-subjects work, considering herself more than a social and environmental media, but someone in constant formation, also a result of her choices and her own readings of the world. The experiences lived and represented in Alice`s symbolic world, consider, as part of her creation, the contact with some masters that through orality and acquaintanceship, determined desires and influenced choices along the authors life. To understand the relation between master and apprentice played by Alice, we start from the rescue of life stories of two masters that had decisive parts for the author-subject. We seek to find connections between these life stories in the fictional autobiography, via mitohermeneutics, trying to understand how these lives were being constructed and in what moment these people passed to be masters, and the author, apprentice. A search about the self, and the other that is constituted in me.