Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2015.tde-22062015-133906
Document
Author
Full name
Carla de Meira Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rubio, Katia (President)
Almeida, Rogério de
Correia, Walter Roberto
Saura, Soraia Chung
Teixeira, Maria Cecilia Sanchez
Title in Portuguese
Potencialidades de produção subjetiva do professor de educação física escolar em direção à perspectiva cultural: a experiência no currículo do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Educação física
Formação de professores
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
A Educação Física Escolar (EFE), desde o final da década de 1980, apoiou-se nas Ciências Humanas para propor concepções mais comprometidas com a transformação social, superando a visão biologicista da área. Entretanto, as pesquisas demonstram que, a despeito da produção acadêmica e do currículo cultural vigente na rede pública estadual, a representação dos professores sobre a área e a prática pedagógica pouco se modificaram. Algumas hipóteses podem ser formuladas para explicar essa cristalização, entretanto, neste trabalho, propomo-nos a investigar os componentes presentes nos processos de subjetivação e cartografá-los, na pretensão de que a compreensão das estratégias de formação do desejo no social indique os enquadramentos dessas cristalizações. Para confecção desses mapas foram sujeitos desta pesquisa, nove professores da rede pública estadual, divididos em três categorias: os que optaram pelo curso de licenciatura no ingresso da formação inicial e participaram do curso de ingressantes, bem como da pós-graduação oferecida pela Secretaria da Educação, para apropriação dos pressupostos teóricos do currículo (PLPO); os que obedecem aos mesmos pré-requisitos, com exceção da pós-graduação (PL) e os graduados até 1995, com Licenciatura Plena (PLP). Dessa maneira, pretende-se elucidar se as possíveis rejeições/adesões ocorrem, em certa medida, pela falta de apropriação do currículo e/ou pelo período em que a formação inicial ocorreu. Além destes, um coordenador pedagógico, uma diretora e uma assessora que ministrou capacitações aos professores de EFE, na rede estadual, na década de 1980 foram entrevistados, a fim de auxiliar na compreensão de alguns contextos que emergiram durante a pesquisa de campo. Esta pesquisa tem caráter exploratório e natureza qualitativa, sendo a cartografia de Deleuze e Guattari o método analítico eleito para a investigação dos processos de subjetivação, entremeada pela História de Vida dos entrevistados e da produção de autores que tratam da construção das identidades, considerando sua dimensão processual, como Alberto Melucci. Depreendemos das análises das diversas imagens oferecidas pelos entrevistados, que a política de subjetivação construída, desde a origem da EF no Brasil, foi reforçada ao longo da história, seja pelo esforço em manter a hegemonia, seja pela ineficiência dos processos de implementação curriculares. Forma-se, assim, uma cartografia perversa de sujeitos fragmentados que, por um lado, estão em paz com a identidade construída, mas que por outro, tem de conviver com o esgotamento dessa identidade no ambiente escolar. Os processos de singularização a que buscamos não serão disparados por documentos curriculares e imposições legais, os dados aqui coletados indicam que a consideração e reconstrução da dimensão desejante desse professor deve ser o ponto de partida para novas paisagens na EFE.
Title in English
Potentialities of subjective production of the school Physical Education teacher toward the cultural perspective: the experience in the curriculum of the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Physical education
Subjectivity
Teachers formation
Abstract in English
The school Physical Education, since the late 1980s, has relied on the Humanities to propose conceptions that are more committed to the social transformation, overcoming the biologicist vision of the area. However, the researches demonstrate that, despite the academic production and cultural curriculum in force in public schools, the representation of the teachers on the area and the pedagogical practice are almost unchanged. Some hypotheses can be formulated to explain such crystallization. However, our proposal in this work is to investigate the components present in the processes of subjectivity and to map them, with the idea that the comprehension of the formation strategies of the desire in the social [environment] indicate the frameworks of these crystallizations. In order to create these maps, we used as subjects for this research, nine teachers from the public school, divided into three categories: those who opted for the degree course when entering the initial formation and attended the entrants course, as well as the post-graduation course offered by the Department of Education for appropriation of the theoretical assumptions of the curriculum; those that comply with the same prerequisites, with exception of the post-graduation; and those graduated until 1995, with Teaching Degree. In this way, it is our intention to elucidate if the possible rejections/adhesions occur, to a certain extent, because of lack of appropriation of the curriculum and/or due to the period in which the initial formation occurred. In addition, an educational administrator, a director and an advisor who provided specialized training to the SPE teachers in the public school in the 1980s, were interviewed in order to help the understanding of some contexts that emerged during the field research. This research is exploratory with qualitative nature and the Deleuze and Guattari mapping is the analytical method selected for the investigation of the processes of subjectivity, interspersed with the Life History of the respondents and the production of authors that deal with the construction of the identities, considering its procedural dimension, such as Alberto Melucci. We inferred from the analysis of the many images offered by the respondents that the subjectivation policy built since the origin of the Physical Education in Brazil, was reinforced throughout history due to the efforts to maintain the hegemony and due to the inefficiency of the processes of curricular implementation. We have then the formation of a perverse cartography of fragmented subjects that, on one hand, are in peace with the identity created, but on the other hand, have to live with the depletion of this identity in the school environment. The singularization processes that we seek will not be triggered by curricular documents and legal requirements; the data collected herein indicate that the consideration and reconstruction of the desiring dimension of this teacher has to be the starting point for new sceneries in the School Physical Education.